Jump to content
StokesA92

AOS RFE Affidavit - Advice Needed

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all, 

 

First off a little information. I moved here last year with a K1 visa in August, my wife and I were married in September and our NOA1 for my AOS paperwork was received December 3rd, 2018. 

 

We received an RFE today stating that my wife is under the 125% federal poverty guideline for our household size as per the documentation we sent with our original packet. The letter we received talks a lot about a "Joint Sponsor" however, since filing taxes for the latest year (2018) her income due to promotions and assets now exceeds the 125% poverty guideline. We are absolutely able to find a Joint Sponsor if needed, however we are both 150% confident we do not need a sponsor at all due to wage changes. 

The part where we need advice; the letter does not clearly state whether or not we are able to reply with the current financial situation and squeak through with that, rather it asks for a latest year tax slip + information pertaining to a Joint Sponsor. 🤷‍♂️

I plan on calling and hearing what they have to say about this and will update, but was curious if any one else has been in a similar situation and which way is the correct way to go about it. 

 

If I left out any vital information in this post please let me know in a reply and I will correct it.

Thank you for reading!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

~Moved to Adjustment of Status Case Filing and Progress Reports~

 

While generally you always respond with only the information asked, I would definitely try calling and seeing if you're able to talk to someone and get info or an answer, but most likely will just receive generic responses, but worth a try.

Edited by Ben&Zian

08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We had something kind of similar happen to us. When we originally filed, I wasn't working, so we needed a joint sponsor. And I didn't send an I-134 for myself. Just the sponsor. Come to find out that I actually did. So when the RFE came, I was employed at a job making over 125%, but just to be safe we sent both the joint sponsor paperwork and mine as well.

 

I know that is super confusing so I hope it make sense!

 

My advice would be to definitely call! But if you don't get any direct answers, use your joint sponsor as well. Better safe than sorry! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...