Jump to content
seattleAOS

Form I-485 AOS Interview from K-1 Visa — New I-693 or copy of DS-3025?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

K-1 to PR. AOS. Canadian citizen & U.S. citizen.

 

Hi all,

 

First off, I just want to pass on a big thank you to everyone VJ for sharing their experiences, timelines, and opinions for all to see and use. The resources found here are indeed immensely helpful, and I really appreciate each and every one of you for your help.

 

I'm sure this has been posted before, but I figured I'd go directly to the source. My wife and I have our AOS interview scheduled for the end of the month in Seattle, WA. Here's the curious thing that I noticed...but allow me to back up a bit first.

 

We moved from Dallas, TX to Seattle, WA last July. Everything should've been pretty straight-forward from USCIS' standpoint since I promptly updated our new address upon moving, right? Wrong. We received our I-485 interview notice and USCIS, of course, still thinks we live in Texas. No problem. I call to confirm, and they indeed see that the address has been updated to Seattle, and the interview gets transferred.

 

Here's the interesting part: On the Texas-issued I-485 interview form I received, it says that the I-693 does NOT need to be brought to the interview if it was previously submitted. On the Seattle-issued I-485 interview form, it says that it is needed if it's been over 1+ year (please don't rip me apart saying just do it...stay with me).

 

I believe that I could argue on the fact that Texas says I don't need it, plus, I got the Dallas-based USCIS doctor to resend my DS-3025 vaccination form, which would overrule the WA issued interview form. This is even on the chance the medical form gets brought up in the interview. If not, I'd rather just wait for an RFE and not spend another $500+ on a doctor here...I already did the tests, so what's the point.

 

If anyone has any thoughts or feedback on this...let me know!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, seattleAOS said:

K-1 to PR. AOS. Canadian citizen & U.S. citizen.

 

Hi all,

 

First off, I just want to pass on a big thank you to everyone VJ for sharing their experiences, timelines, and opinions for all to see and use. The resources found here are indeed immensely helpful, and I really appreciate each and every one of you for your help.

 

I'm sure this has been posted before, but I figured I'd go directly to the source. My wife and I have our AOS interview scheduled for the end of the month in Seattle, WA. Here's the curious thing that I noticed...but allow me to back up a bit first.

 

We moved from Dallas, TX to Seattle, WA last July. Everything should've been pretty straight-forward from USCIS' standpoint since I promptly updated our new address upon moving, right? Wrong. We received our I-485 interview notice and USCIS, of course, still thinks we live in Texas. No problem. I call to confirm, and they indeed see that the address has been updated to Seattle, and the interview gets transferred.

 

Here's the interesting part: On the Texas-issued I-485 interview form I received, it says that the I-693 does NOT need to be brought to the interview if it was previously submitted. On the Seattle-issued I-485 interview form, it says that it is needed if it's been over 1+ year (please don't rip me apart saying just do it...stay with me).

 

I believe that I could argue on the fact that Texas says I don't need it, plus, I got the Dallas-based USCIS doctor to resend my DS-3025 vaccination form, which would overrule the WA issued interview form. This is even on the chance the medical form gets brought up in the interview. If not, I'd rather just wait for an RFE and not spend another $500+ on a doctor here...I already did the tests, so what's the point.

 

If anyone has any thoughts or feedback on this...let me know!

The interview letter never reflects the K1 exemption from having to submit an I693 at all. 

If you completed your overseas medical as outlined in the I485 and I693 instructions referencing K1s and by the USCIS Policy Manual Chaprter 8 outlining those same exceptions for the K1 provided you meet the conditions, then the I693 should not be a part of your vocabulary. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also note that the medical exam for the K1 (completed overseas) expires within 1 year too. If is been over 1 year since that exam was completed, then yes. You'd likely need to perform a new one.

 

Now you mentioned "Dallas-based USCIS doctor", did you do another exam while in the US and before AOS?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If i693 was signed by the civil surgeon within 60 days of AOS filing date, it is valid for 2 years from the signed date.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, arken said:

If i693 was signed by the civil surgeon within 60 days of AOS filing date, it is valid for 2 years from the signed date.

I believe THAT only applies if the exam is done after Nov 1, 2018. But someone can correct me on that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

See...this is what I mean...Conflicting answers from Sav&Har and arken.

 

No ones fault.

 

Sav&Har: What I mean is that I asked the Dallas-doctor who signed off on the I-693 for me to re-send my DS-3025 form.

 

arken: Can you please provide me with that reference? I read that it is valid 2 years after Jan 1, 2018 (ish). I got it signed off within 60 days of AOS submission but in October 2017 ... married November 2017.

Edited by seattleAOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, Sav&Har said:

I believe THAT only applies if the exam is done after Nov 1, 2018. But someone can correct me on that.

9 minutes ago, seattleAOS said:

 

arken: Can you please provide me with that reference? I read that it is valid 2 years after Jan 1, 2018 (ish). I got it signed off within 60 days of AOS submission but in October 2017 ... married November 2017.

It will be valid for 2 years if it satisfies new policy requirements.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-8-part-b-chapter-4

 

 

 

 

 

D81714EC-4CBD-4EAC-9F8F-03B160D6C7A3.jpeg

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, arken said:

It will be valid for 2 years if it satisfies new policy requirements.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-8-part-b-chapter-4

 

 

 

 

 

D81714EC-4CBD-4EAC-9F8F-03B160D6C7A3.jpeg

Thanks, arken.

 

I just called the doctor to confirm the exact day I was in. The doctor in Dallas signed it on September 21st, 2017, and I submitted the package to K1 to I-485 to USCIS on November 13th, 2017. I think I'm OK? 

 

Edit: I'm not OK. Looks like I'd have to re-do it.

Edited by seattleAOS
Edit: Just re-read it. Looks like I'll need to re-do the I-693 exam.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
 
1
1 minute ago, Sav&Har said:

Sorry for the conflicting response. That means then you also performed a I-693 in the United States and which based on what you had said. It seems to meet one of the requirement to be valid for 2 years.

uxf8iMO.png

 

 

 

Sav&Har:

 

Thanks for taking the time to get back to me. This stuff gets confusing. Almost done our journey!

 

I think we are good. I had to re-read it a few times and I believe we are OK as well. Monday morning brainfog.

 

Appreciate it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, seattleAOS said:

Wait...I'm confusing myself here

 

Arken: can you confirm as per my timeline above?

You did file within 60 days, so should be good. Just for the sake of it, may be print and bring the page from uscis website mentioning 2 years validity for the ones filed before nov 1, 18.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, arken said:

You did file within 60 days, so should be good. Just for the sake of it, may be print and bring the page from uscis website mentioning 2 years validity for the ones filed before nov 1, 18.

That's what I'm going to do. Already printed out Sav&Har's redline'd copy and will staple it to the copy of the DS-3025 that I have regardless. Can't be too safe.

 

Thanks, everyone!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...