Jump to content
little immigrant

What if a sponsor goes bankrupt?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm currently sponsoring my immigrant husband and he already received his 10 green card. I'm thinking about filing for bankruptcy. Will there be any consequences for my husband if I do this? We're planning on filing his citizenship application in ~3 years.


Spoiler
My timeline:
2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2015-04-23 Divorced
2015-06-17 Remarried
2016-08-02 N400 filed under 5 year rule
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony
Husband's timeline:
2017-07-05 Filed for AOS
2017-08-07 NOA
2017-08-23 Biometrics
2017-10-30 Received approval letters for EAD & AP
2017-11-02 Combo Card received

2018-12-13 Interview date

2019-01-02 Approved

2019-01-09 10 year Green Card received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

None, he could apply before then.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before we file for citizenship? I might not be able to wait that long.


Spoiler
My timeline:
2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2015-04-23 Divorced
2015-06-17 Remarried
2016-08-02 N400 filed under 5 year rule
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony
Husband's timeline:
2017-07-05 Filed for AOS
2017-08-07 NOA
2017-08-23 Biometrics
2017-10-30 Received approval letters for EAD & AP
2017-11-02 Combo Card received

2018-12-13 Interview date

2019-01-02 Approved

2019-01-09 10 year Green Card received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He could apply to naturalise before 3 years, may be eligible now, whatever bankruptcy has no impact.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, Boiler said:

He could apply to naturalise before 3 years, may be eligible now, whatever bankruptcy has no impact.

Donald was bankrupt at one point and it didn't stop Melania from becoming a citizen 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Boiler said:

He could apply to naturalise before 3 years, may be eligible now, whatever bankruptcy has no impact.

I'm sorry but he just received his 10 year GC in January this year. He doesn't qualify until 2021.

 

19 hours ago, payxibka said:

Donald was bankrupt at one point and it didn't stop Melania from becoming a citizen 

OK thank you


Spoiler
My timeline:
2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2015-04-23 Divorced
2015-06-17 Remarried
2016-08-02 N400 filed under 5 year rule
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony
Husband's timeline:
2017-07-05 Filed for AOS
2017-08-07 NOA
2017-08-23 Biometrics
2017-10-30 Received approval letters for EAD & AP
2017-11-02 Combo Card received

2018-12-13 Interview date

2019-01-02 Approved

2019-01-09 10 year Green Card received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I do not know his timeline, seems it is yours showing on VJ.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/11/2019 at 12:04 PM, Boiler said:

I do not know his timeline, seems it is yours showing on VJ.

Yes I added my husband's right underneath mine. He's been a green card holder for 5 months only :)


Spoiler
My timeline:
2011-10-31 US Entry with CR1
2013-09-02 ROC filed
2013-09-12 NOA
2014-03-05 Biometrics
2014-03-24 Approved
2014-05-05 Green card received
2015-04-23 Divorced
2015-06-17 Remarried
2016-08-02 N400 filed under 5 year rule
2016-08-12 NOA
2016-09-02 Biometrics
2017-05-04 Interview
2017-07-05 Oath Ceremony
Husband's timeline:
2017-07-05 Filed for AOS
2017-08-07 NOA
2017-08-23 Biometrics
2017-10-30 Received approval letters for EAD & AP
2017-11-02 Combo Card received

2018-12-13 Interview date

2019-01-02 Approved

2019-01-09 10 year Green Card received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So he has 2 years 4 months before he can apply.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...