Jump to content
khmerboy12

i-130 sponosor question. Should mom do it or shoud daughter file?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure if anyone already asked.

 

I have two questions:  My friend is a US Citizen and her mom is a Green Card holder (Permanent Residents).  She want to bring dad (mom's spouse) to live in  US.

1) If mom (Green Card holder (Permanent Residents)) fill I-130, how long the process from start to finish? About 3-4yrs?

2) Or instead the mom file I-130, can the US Citizen daughter file as a petitioner?  Maybe the timeframe is faster then if her mom as a petitioner?

 

Thank you


LPR's mom sponsor child (F2A)
Wed 2015-06-03 NOA 1
Wed 2015-07-29 NOA 2
Mon 2016-02-08 DS261 completed
Mon 2016-02-08 AOS Paid

Tue 2016-02-23 IV Paid

Sun 2016-03-20 DS260 completed

Mon 2016-03-28 Express mail AOS & IV Package

Thu 2016-03-31 Email from NVC of 30-45 days review

Thu 2016-04-28 Called NVC and was told Case completed

Thu 2016-05-05 NVC emailed telling case completed and in queue awaiting for interview date

PD: 2015-06-03

Mon 2017-03-13 Consulate Received

Wed 2017-04-12 Interview Date @7:30am

Wed 2017-04-12 Approved

Fri 2017-04-21 Visa Pickup

POE: JFK 2017-05-03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, khmerboy12 said:

Not sure if anyone already asked.

 

I have two questions:  My friend is a US Citizen and her mom is a Green Card holder (Permanent Residents).  She want to bring dad (mom's spouse) to live in  US.

1) If mom (Green Card holder (Permanent Residents)) fill I-130, how long the process from start to finish? About 3-4yrs?

2) Or instead the mom file I-130, can the US Citizen daughter file as a petitioner?  Maybe the timeframe is faster then if her mom as a petitioner?

 

Thank you

USC daughter for dad is faster 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/10/2019 at 2:48 PM, payxibka said:

USC daughter for dad is faster 

 

On 5/10/2019 at 2:52 PM, databit said:

Is your friend 21? Does she earn the income to support dad?

Yes she has her own business.  She just sponsored her mom and now her mom is in USA yesterday.  The sux part was when she sponsored her mom, her dad didn't want to come and now when his wife passed the interview he felt lonely and want to come too.  Does that mean, the daughter can still sponsor her dad instead of having her mom do it?


LPR's mom sponsor child (F2A)
Wed 2015-06-03 NOA 1
Wed 2015-07-29 NOA 2
Mon 2016-02-08 DS261 completed
Mon 2016-02-08 AOS Paid

Tue 2016-02-23 IV Paid

Sun 2016-03-20 DS260 completed

Mon 2016-03-28 Express mail AOS & IV Package

Thu 2016-03-31 Email from NVC of 30-45 days review

Thu 2016-04-28 Called NVC and was told Case completed

Thu 2016-05-05 NVC emailed telling case completed and in queue awaiting for interview date

PD: 2015-06-03

Mon 2017-03-13 Consulate Received

Wed 2017-04-12 Interview Date @7:30am

Wed 2017-04-12 Approved

Fri 2017-04-21 Visa Pickup

POE: JFK 2017-05-03

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, khmerboy12 said:

 

Yes she has her own business.  She just sponsored her mom and now her mom is in USA yesterday.  The sux part was when she sponsored her mom, her dad didn't want to come and now when his wife passed the interview he felt lonely and want to come too.  Does that mean, the daughter can still sponsor her dad instead of having her mom do it?

As long as she has the ability to afford the sponsorship 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And the Health Insurance.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...