Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Alex&Jen

NVC Process

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My case has been approved at USCIS and will be sent to NVC soon. My first question is...can I start filling out the documents that are needed to send in, or do I need to wait until they send me the packet? Also, can I submit the documents for me and my husband electronically or do they need to be mailed in? I will be in Honduras with my husband when we will be going through this process and am hoping I can just load everything electronically. My goal is to have everything ready and prepared to send in once they send me the packet. Also, is the NVC waiting time line as long as the USCIS waiting time line? 

 

Thank you!

Alex&Jen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Alex&Jen said:

My case has been approved at USCIS and will be sent to NVC soon. My first question is...can I start filling out the documents that are needed to send in, or do I need to wait until they send me the packet? Also, can I submit the documents for me and my husband electronically or do they need to be mailed in? I will be in Honduras with my husband when we will be going through this process and am hoping I can just load everything electronically. My goal is to have everything ready and prepared to send in once they send me the packet. Also, is the NVC waiting time line as long as the USCIS waiting time line? 

 

Thank you!

Alex&Jen

It depends on which documents and how soon the next steps happen.  For example, such things as police certificates, etc. it is better to wait for the packet instructions.  Now, you COULD be working on some of the DS160 information and just complete and review it at the time the packet instructions are received.  In a general sense, it is always good to wait so that all of your documents are as recent as possible in comparison to the interview date.  I don't know about Honduras, but Argentina requires the P3 to be mailed or physically delivered.  The NVC can take up to 6 weeks to receive the case and issue a case number plus mail the approval to the local embassy from the date the NO2 from the USCIS is received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, Caleb2168 said:

Wow you so lucky , you got the NoA 2 in just 33 days .. congratulations and best of luck in the remaining process 

Thank you! I have not received the official letter yet, however, my senator forwarded me the e-mail from USCIS and the day it was approved. I requested an expedite twice and was denied. My request was for financial hardship due to medical bills for our daughter. 

1 hour ago, Fe.Ta said:

It depends on which documents and how soon the next steps happen.  For example, such things as police certificates, etc. it is better to wait for the packet instructions.  Now, you COULD be working on some of the DS160 information and just complete and review it at the time the packet instructions are received.  In a general sense, it is always good to wait so that all of your documents are as recent as possible in comparison to the interview date.  I don't know about Honduras, but Argentina requires the P3 to be mailed or physically delivered.  The NVC can take up to 6 weeks to receive the case and issue a case number plus mail the approval to the local embassy from the date the NO2 from the USCIS is received.

Thank you so much for this information. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...