Jump to content
queenrocks77

Pregnant Fiancée

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m sending my K-1 packet next week and my fiancée is 2 months pregnant (my child). Do I need to include anything in the packet about the pregnancy? 

 

Question 2: I was originally going to file in March but I had things come up and all of my paperwork I’ve done is dated Februar 23. Will this cause any problems? Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) No. I was also pregnant when we filed and we did not mention it. You can if you want, but don’t make it the focal point of your entire petition. 

 

2) Update your paperwork to reflect the date you will actually file. It’s not a ton of work just a little tedious. This is immigration paperwork. It’s not something to cut corners on just to avoid spending 15 minutes redoing it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, queenrocks77 said:

I’m sending my K-1 packet next week and my fiancée is 2 months pregnant (my child). Do I need to include anything in the packet about the pregnancy? 

 

Question 2: I was originally going to file in March but I had things come up and all of my paperwork I’ve done is dated Februar 23. Will this cause any problems? Thanks! 

1) Nothing to mention,  

 

2) What did you date?


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, payxibka said:

1) Nothing to mention,  

 

2) What did you date?

Feb 23, the only piece that worries me is the her signed letter of intent... everything else can be easily updated as the previous person said

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pregnancy will have zero impact on your petition so it's pointless to mention it. It doesn't speed anything up nor does increase your chances of approval


April 8th: AOS sent

April 11th: Recieved at Chicago lockbox [Day 0]

April 25th: NOA1 date (never recieved e-notifications) [Day 14]

April 29th: NOA1 hard copy recieved in the mail [Day 18]

May 9th: "Fingerprint fee recieved" [Day 28]

May 12th: Reciept number's start working on USCIS case status website [Day 31]

May 20th: Biometrics letter recieved [Day 39]

June 1st: Biometric appointment [Day 51]

​November 12th: Interview letter received ​[Day 216]

December 1st: Interview day! APPROVED [Day 235]

December 5th: Case status changed from "fingerprint fee received" to "Approved" post dated Dec 1st [Day 239]

Received approval letter in the mail for Green card [Day 239]

December 6th: "Card was mailed to me" [Day 240]

December 8th: Green card received in mail!!! [day 242]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, queenrocks77 said:

Feb 23, the only piece that worries me is the her signed letter of intent... everything else can be easily updated as the previous person said

That's not a problem.   Have her sign, scan and email you an update 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, queenrocks77 said:

I’m sending my K-1 packet next week and my fiancée is 2 months pregnant (my child). Do I need to include anything in the packet about the pregnancy? 

 

Question 2: I was originally going to file in March but I had things come up and all of my paperwork I’ve done is dated Februar 23. Will this cause any problems? Thanks! 

As far as USCIS is concerned, pregnancy is a non-event and they don't care about it. The birth is another concern. If the child is born prior to the beneficiary comes to the US, you should likely become acquainted with Consular Report of Birth Abroad (CRBA) process for the country involved (unknown at this time - timeline is vacant).

https://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/154-consular-reports-of-birth-abroad-crba/

Good luck on your soon-to-be family's immigration journey.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...