Jump to content
Carl Math

Documents needed to prove family relationship

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi group members,

 

I'm filing my first I-130 for my wife and have a question about the following:

 

Quote

5. What documents do you need to prove family relationship? You have to prove that there is a family relationship between you and the beneficiary. If you are filing for a relative listed below, submit the following documentation to prove the family relationship. A. A spouse: (1) A copy of your marriage certificate; (2) If either you were or your spouse was previously married, submit copies of documents showing that each of the prior marriages was legally terminated; and (3) You must submit two identical color passport-style photographs of yourself and your spouse (if he or she is in the United States) taken within 30 days of filing this petition. The photos must have a white to off-white background, be printed on thin paper with a glossy finish, and be unmounted and unretouched.

Will just the marriage certificate suffice, or will I have to submit the passport-style photos as well?

 

Carl

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to submit everything that they ask for.

* Marriage certificate for your marriage

* Divorce decree if either of you were married prior to your current marriage

* Passport size photos

 

If you read it carefully, you will see that they did not indicate that you have options of the three things. It was 1, 2 (if applicable) AND 3.

 

Also, I suggest adding additional stuff to your petition - pics of you together at your wedding, notarized letters from friends/family who know your relationship, evidence of trips that you have been on together, flights you have taken to visit each other, etc.


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   event.png

FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018

                         event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 minutes ago, Carl Math said:

Hi group members,

 

I'm filing my first I-130 for my wife and have a question about the following:

 

Will just the marriage certificate suffice, or will I have to submit the passport-style photos as well?

 

Carl

Edited by Lil bear
Oops

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Amadia said:

You need to submit everything that they ask for.

* Marriage certificate for your marriage

* Divorce decree if either of you were married prior to your current marriage

* Passport size photos

 

If you read it carefully, you will see that they did not indicate that you have options of the three things. It was 1, 2 (if applicable) AND 3.

 

Also, I suggest adding additional stuff to your petition - pics of you together at your wedding, notarized letters from friends/family who know your relationship, evidence of trips that you have been on together, flights you have taken to visit each other, etc.

I see.

 

Quote

You must submit two identical color passport-style photographs of yourself and your spouse (if he or she is in the United States)

We are and have been living in Brazil, so I can safely assume this won't apply to us?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, Amadia said:

You need to submit everything that they ask for.

* Marriage certificate for your marriage

* Divorce decree if either of you were married prior to your current marriage

* Passport size photos

 

If you read it carefully, you will see that they did not indicate that you have options of the three things. It was 1, 2 (if applicable) AND 3.

 

Also, I suggest adding additional stuff to your petition - pics of you together at your wedding, notarized letters from friends/family who know your relationship, evidence of trips that you have been on together, flights you have taken to visit each other, etc.

Good advice. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, Carl Math said:

We are and have been living in Brazil, so I can safely assume this won't apply to us?

How long have you been outside the US and living in Brazil? Can you prove domicile? Who is sponsoring the petition?

 

Also, to allow members to properly help you in answering your questions, :time:

Edited by Amadia

IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   event.png

FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018

                         event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
56 minutes ago, Carl Math said:

Good advice. Thank you.

Of course, you are welcome!

 

Anything that you can use to prove a bona fide marriage from the get go will help your petition along the way....call logs, skype, whatsapp, viber. :) 


IR-1/CR-1

GOT MARRIED: 3-APR-2015 :wub:

HUSBAND FILED I-130: 29-MAY-2015

VISAS IN HAND; GREEN CARD FEES PAID: 21-JUN-2016

PORT OF ENTRY - FT. LAUDERDALE INTL AIRPORT: 06-AUG-2016
GREEN CARDS RECEIVED: 23-SEP-2016
 
I-751 FILER   event.png

FILED REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS: 25-JUN-2018

                         event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Amadia said:

How long have you been outside the US and living in Brazil? Can you prove domicile? Who is sponsoring the petition?

 

Also, to allow members to properly help you in answering your questions, :time:

I have been living in Brazil for the past 6 years. I can prove domicile and I will have some family members help sponsor the petition. 

 

Forgot about the timeline. Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Amadia said:

 

 

9 hours ago, Carl Math said:

I see.

 

We are and have been living in Brazil, so I can safely assume this won't apply to us?

Correct.  Unless the foreign spouse is actually in the US when filing the petition, no passport photos of the foreigner are needed and they need not sign the I-130a.  You MUST submit passport photos of yourself though.  


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/2/2019 at 1:21 AM, pushbrk said:

 

Correct.  Unless the foreign spouse is actually in the US when filing the petition, no passport photos of the foreigner are needed and they need not sign the I-130a.  You MUST submit passport photos of yourself though.  

Thank you for the information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...