Jump to content
JD2019

I130 for siblings

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys,

what documents do I need to file I130 for my siblings? Do I need to send my 3years of tax return papers with application? Or wait until visa approve and file I 485? Please advice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

 

neither. the i485 is for adjustment of status, which isn't the case, they don't qualify for adjustment of status in the country

 

the document you need is a copy of each other's birth certificate, with translations into English to prove you are siblings

 

the wait can be 14 years or more, up to more than 20 depending on their country of origin

 

no need for tax returns for now. file the i130 for each sibling, with payment and documents. and then forget about the petition. it will take many years for the i130 to be approved.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JD2019 said:

Hi guys,

what documents do I need to file I130 for my siblings? Do I need to send my 3years of tax return papers with application? Or wait until visa approve and file I 485? Please advice

  • For each sibling you need
    • I-130 the form itself
      • Proof of US Citizen: copy of passport or naturalization 
      • Proof of sibling relationship: copy of birth certificates to show the common parents (plus translation)
        • Some countries have hold-house record/book system: get a copy (plus translation)
        • Some other secondary supports: pictures, phone calls, mail/email, etc.
      • Check/Money Order/Credit Card Authorization Form: $535
    • No I-485 cannot be filed until the priority date becomes current: unless you filed I-130 like more than decade + ago, you cannot file it now.
    • Income requirement and financial support documents are not needed now but after 12+ years after petition is submitted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, aleful said:

Hi

 

neither. the i485 is for adjustment of status, which isn't the case, they don't qualify for adjustment of status in the country

 

the document you need is a copy of each other's birth certificate, with translations into English to prove you are siblings

 

the wait can be 14 years or more, up to more than 20 depending on their country of origin

 

no need for tax returns for now. file the i130 for each sibling, with payment and documents. and then forget about the petition. it will take many years for the i130 to be approved.

 

 

Thanks,

is there any additional documents for step siblings? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JD2019 said:

Thanks,

is there any additional documents for step siblings? 

Proof that you were both under 18 years old when your parents got married = parents' marriage certificate and your and your step's birth certificates to show you both were under 18 when they got married.

 

Proof that they are still married; i.e. are not divorced.  Statement from them if possible that they are still married.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, aleful said:

hi

 

who would file for them?

I’m planning to file for my step brother. 

21 hours ago, aaron2020 said:

Proof that you were both under 18 years old when your parents got married = parents' marriage certificate and your and your step's birth certificates to show you both were under 18 when they got married.

 

Proof that they are still married; i.e. are not divorced.  Statement from them if possible that they are still married.  

Great. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×