Jump to content
A Midsummer's Day

Fiance Visa Interview Delayed By Military Service

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I have entered into a situation with my Algerian fiancé that I think is likely to present an obstacle in our I-129F case. I was hoping someone here may have experience and insight about what steps to take, if any. My fiance began a year of mandatory military service in January of this year. Our I-129F case was approved on March 20th and the approval notice is valid until 7/19/19. He believes he may be eligible for early release due to a medical condition. However, if he is determined not to be eligible, July will only be 6 months into his service. I was hoping someone may know if there is a way to get an extension, if he can attend the interview while still in service, or will we just have to start a new case if we don't complete an interview by 7/19? Any advice would be appreciated.


My K1 Visa Journey:

11-09-2018      I-129F Petition Filed   

11-15-2018      NOA1 Received

03-21-2019      NOA2 Received

04-16-2019      NVC Received Case

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, A Midsummer's Day said:

Hello, I have entered into a situation with my Algerian fiancé that I think is likely to present an obstacle in our I-129F case. I was hoping someone here may have experience and insight about what steps to take, if any. My fiance began a year of mandatory military service in January of this year. Our I-129F case was approved on March 20th and the approval notice is valid until 7/19/19. He believes he may be eligible for early release due to a medical condition. However, if he is determined not to be eligible, July will only be 6 months into his service. I was hoping someone may know if there is a way to get an extension, if he can attend the interview while still in service, or will we just have to start a new case if we don't complete an interview by 7/19? Any advice would be appreciated.

Extension are routinely available in 4 month tranches up to a total of one year


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Just throwing this out there for consideration.  Obviously you are a US Citizen if you filed an I-129F.  So, since he has a year of mandatory military service, you have time to wait out the approximately 14 month filing to interview time duration for a I-130 IR-1 path and at the end of that particular path when he arrives in the USA with an IR-1 immigration visa, he gets his green card upon arrival (which means he can get a job immediately after getting his social security card that comes quite quickly). This path does require you to marry him in order to file the I-130 IR-1 petition.

 

Coming on a K-visa (whenever that might occur), and then getting married before 90 days and then waiting at least another 3 to 4 months to get a work document so he can get a job (he will probably be very unhappy waiting to be able to make money), and then waiting another year (just about nowadays) to get a green card via adjusting status via I-485 (a whopping $1225 fee).

 

Anyway just opening up the possibilities based on his mandatory one year military service.

 

If you do the I-130 IR-1 path, you simply write a letter to USCIS to cancel the ongoing I-129F petition and have that cancelled before filing the I-130.

Edited by Juniper

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both for the feedback. Juniper, that is certainly something to think about, but he is 3 months in to his service now and it may not seem like much in the grand scheme of things, but actually it is when you live day to day without your loved one. The thought of starting over now isn't at the front of our minds. So we will pursue the K1 path unless it becomes an impossibility, but if we had received your advice at the start, I'm sure it's what we would have done.

 

He has now informed me that he is able to be released for a period of time in order to attend his interview if he provides the right person with paperwork proving he's going to the interview. Which raises another question for us, if anyone may have experience with this or a similar situation. Would it be better for him to schedule and attend an interview for the visa at the consulate before he completes his military service and explain to the CO that he had to enter service after we applied, or for me to ask for an extension before he schedules an interview?

 


My K1 Visa Journey:

11-09-2018      I-129F Petition Filed   

11-15-2018      NOA1 Received

03-21-2019      NOA2 Received

04-16-2019      NVC Received Case

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×