Jump to content
PhillipB

Do i need to file taxes?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

 

I am a green card lottery winner, I spent one month in the USA in 2018 ...

I didn't find any job, the only thing i did is collect documents ( SSN, Drivers licence ,Green card) , also i opened bank account and made a deposit 3000$.

Since i didn't get any job in the USA, do i need to file taxes? I've done some kind of quiz on the IRS website and it says i don't need to file taxes.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Not only did you not have income, more importantly you weren't in the US more than the required 186 days to be considered a resident and have to file taxes for that year.

 

You will be considered a United States resident for tax purposes if you meet the substantial presence test for the calendar year. To meet this test, you must be physically present in the United States (U.S.) on at least:

  1. 31 days during the current year, and
  2. 183 days during the 3-year period that includes the current year and the 2 years immediately before that, counting:
    • All the days you were present in the current year, and
    • 1/3 of the days you were present in the first year before the current year, and
    • 1/6 of the days you were present in the second year before the current year.
Edited by Loren Y

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Loren Y said:

Not only did you not have income, more importantly you weren't in the US more than the required 186 days to be considered a resident and have to file taxes for that year.

 

You will be considered a United States resident for tax purposes if you meet the substantial presence test for the calendar year. To meet this test, you must be physically present in the United States (U.S.) on at least:

  1. 31 days during the current year, and
  2. 183 days during the 3-year period that includes the current year and the 2 years immediately before that, counting:
    • All the days you were present in the current year, and
    • 1/3 of the days you were present in the first year before the current year, and
    • 1/6 of the days you were present in the second year before the current year.

Don't overlook the green card test


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Don't overlook the green card test

THE GREEN CARD TEST

If you have applied for and been issued an alien registration card (commonly known as a green card) you are considered a lawful permanent resident of the United States. This automatically deems you a tax resident of the US from the date your new immigration status went into effect going forward.

Guess it will depend on when the green card was delivered, but if it showed up on the 31st of December, I know I wouldn't be filing taxes for that year... LOL, have to have a few days grace period.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Loren Y said:

THE GREEN CARD TEST

If you have applied for and been issued an alien registration card (commonly known as a green card) you are considered a lawful permanent resident of the United States. This automatically deems you a tax resident of the US from the date your new immigration status went into effect going forward.

Guess it will depend on when the green card was delivered, but if it showed up on the 31st of December, I know I wouldn't be filing taxes for that year... LOL, have to have a few days grace period.

Green card effective the day of entry 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×