Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello.

 

I recently lost my vital documents. I have been a permanent resident since 2005 and my GC is not supposed to expire till 2025. 

I filed for a GC replacement this week but received a job offer and need to work. I know that USCIS issues I-551 stamps on unexpired passports but what can i use to show legal status if i do not have a passport right now. 

Am i able to show my Notice of Action to my employer?

 

Please help!
 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That is a good question. You could fill out the new I-9 if you have a picture of your old GC.

I am not sure how legal is that....

 

I couldn't use my Notice of Action as proof for my EAD, needed to wait for the plastic card to arrive. It might be the same for GC too...

 

Best would be to ask your employer's legal department what they think about it....

 

How long would be to obtain a new passport from from your consulate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I do have a copy of my GC. Maybe you are right, I will ask my employer and see what they have to say.

I am not planning on applying for a replacement passport  because the process is lengthy and i would need to apply for a national I.D. If push comes to shove i will unfortunately have to remain without work till the GC comes in.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Check the list of acceptable documents for an i9 on line.  You need either one item from list A, or one item from list B AND one item from list C.  If you drive,  obtaining a duplicate license should take less than a week, and if you have lost your SS card, you may visit the office and obtain a letter stating that you have applied for a duplicate card.  This may be the easiest way to satisfy the requirements. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, De&E said:

Check the list of acceptable documents for an i9 on line.  You need either one item from list A, or one item from list B AND one item from list C.  If you drive,  obtaining a duplicate license should take less than a week, and if you have lost your SS card, you may visit the office and obtain a letter stating that you have applied for a duplicate card.  This may be the easiest way to satisfy the requirements. 

OK, this sounds like it will work. I do have my drivers license..am I able to get a SS card by showing my license and showing that i have applied for a GC replacement?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, BabiiMarii said:

OK, this sounds like it will work. I do have my drivers license..am I able to get a SS card by showing my license and showing that i have applied for a GC replacement?

All you will need is a photo ID.  It takes 7 to 10 days to get the card in the mail. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, De&E said:

All you will need is a photo ID.  It takes 7 to 10 days to get the card in the mail. 

Ok. I will go monday morning. Last question: Is this for sure because I thought Non-citizens must show proof of legal status? 

Have you done this yourself ? I do not want to get my hopes up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, BabiiMarii said:

Ok. I will go monday morning. Last question: Is this for sure because I thought Non-citizens must show proof of legal status? 

Have you done this yourself ? I do not want to get my hopes up.

I just checked the website. They will not accept a photocopy of your GC or receipt from applying for a replacement. So I think you may have to wait for your replacement GC.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×