Jump to content
BananaButton5

i-485 Information About You Children

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The form states "Include total number of ALL living children that you have NOTE: The term "children" includes all biological or legally adopted children, as well as current stepchildren, of any age, whether born in the United States of other countries, married or unmarried, living with you or elsewhere and includes any missing children and those born do you outside of marraige" 

I need some clarification as I have somewhat of an unusual situation. I'm the biological mother of a child who I placed in an adoption at her birth when I was a teenager.  I have zero legal rights to claim her as a child or a dependant, her birth certificate states her adoptive parents' name. The note on the form says list biological even if they don't live with you--but I think I should still put zero since my rights as a parent were terminated legally. What do you think? 

 

Thanks! 


Mailed: March 3rd, 2018 

Received: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 Old Site: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 9th, 2018

NOA2: October 2, 2018

NVC Case Number Received: October 22, 2018

Consulate Received: November 2, 2018

Packet 3 Received: November 15th, 2018 

Packet 3 Replied: November 20, 2018

Packet 4 Received: November 24, 2018

Medical: December 11, 2018

Interview: January 09, 2019
Married: February 16, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, BananaButton5 said:

The form states "Include total number of ALL living children that you have NOTE: The term "children" includes all biological or legally adopted children, as well as current stepchildren, of any age, whether born in the United States of other countries, married or unmarried, living with you or elsewhere and includes any missing children and those born do you outside of marraige" 

I need some clarification as I have somewhat of an unusual situation. I'm the biological mother of a child who I placed in an adoption at her birth when I was a teenager.  I have zero legal rights to claim her as a child or a dependant, her birth certificate states her adoptive parents' name. The note on the form says list biological even if they don't live with you--but I think I should still put zero since my rights as a parent were terminated legally. What do you think? 

 

Thanks! 

I think you should include your adopted out child and make a note of it in the additional information section just like you have told us. It's better to disclose and let them decide. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

I think you should include your adopted out child and make a note of it in the additional information section just like you have told us. It's better to disclose and let them decide. 

Thanks, my attorney told me to say 0 so I'm still undecided. 

While I have you here, do you know where I can find the A number? People said on NOA2 but I only see our WAC number there. Nothing on the visa for it either. 


Mailed: March 3rd, 2018 

Received: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 Old Site: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 9th, 2018

NOA2: October 2, 2018

NVC Case Number Received: October 22, 2018

Consulate Received: November 2, 2018

Packet 3 Received: November 15th, 2018 

Packet 3 Replied: November 20, 2018

Packet 4 Received: November 24, 2018

Medical: December 11, 2018

Interview: January 09, 2019
Married: February 16, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, BananaButton5 said:

Thanks, my attorney told me to say 0 so I'm still undecided. 

While I have you here, do you know where I can find the A number? People said on NOA2 but I only see our WAC number there. Nothing on the visa for it either. 

It's sometimes called the Registration number.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, BananaButton5 said:

Thanks, my attorney told me to say 0 so I'm still undecided. 

While I have you here, do you know where I can find the A number? People said on NOA2 but I only see our WAC number there. Nothing on the visa for it either. 

Your Alien number will be above the beneficiary's name on your K1 Noa2. Same box as your name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Found it thank you!!


Mailed: March 3rd, 2018 

Received: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 Old Site: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 9th, 2018

NOA2: October 2, 2018

NVC Case Number Received: October 22, 2018

Consulate Received: November 2, 2018

Packet 3 Received: November 15th, 2018 

Packet 3 Replied: November 20, 2018

Packet 4 Received: November 24, 2018

Medical: December 11, 2018

Interview: January 09, 2019
Married: February 16, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

PS attorney's are always willing to correct any mistakes they convince you to make with the promise that they will fix it if you pay accordingly 😉

I don't pay for my attorney, I'm a paralegal at the firm, she isn't helping prepare the form itself just gives advice when I need it. But yes, I know all the dirty attorney tactics after being a paralegal for 8 years haha


Mailed: March 3rd, 2018 

Received: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 Old Site: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 9th, 2018

NOA2: October 2, 2018

NVC Case Number Received: October 22, 2018

Consulate Received: November 2, 2018

Packet 3 Received: November 15th, 2018 

Packet 3 Replied: November 20, 2018

Packet 4 Received: November 24, 2018

Medical: December 11, 2018

Interview: January 09, 2019
Married: February 16, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I dont see how disclosing will hurt you but I do see how not disclosing could as the instructions implicitly state you should be including your little peanut regardless. The choice is yours though. I hope you get through regardless❤

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

I dont see how disclosing will hurt you but I do see how not disclosing could as the instructions implicitly state you should be including your little peanut regardless. The choice is yours though. I hope you get through regardless❤

Thanks so much. I think I will disclose as you suggested. Since you're so helpful, I'll ask one more question, sorry to bother you! on the i-765 for EAD 13 a says "Has the Social Security Administration ever officially issues a Social Security Card to you?" We are still waiting on the card to come in the mail, so I'm not sure if it's technically been issued or not yet? I feel inclined to say yes since we've gone through the process and just haven't received it in the mail but I dont want to accidentally lie. 


Mailed: March 3rd, 2018 

Received: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 Old Site: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 9th, 2018

NOA2: October 2, 2018

NVC Case Number Received: October 22, 2018

Consulate Received: November 2, 2018

Packet 3 Received: November 15th, 2018 

Packet 3 Replied: November 20, 2018

Packet 4 Received: November 24, 2018

Medical: December 11, 2018

Interview: January 09, 2019
Married: February 16, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, BananaButton5 said:

Thanks so much. I think I will disclose as you suggested. Since you're so helpful, I'll ask one more question, sorry to bother you! on the i-765 for EAD 13 a says "Has the Social Security Administration ever officially issues a Social Security Card to you?" We are still waiting on the card to come in the mail, so I'm not sure if it's technically been issued or not yet? I feel inclined to say yes since we've gone through the process and just haven't received it in the mail but I dont want to accidentally lie. 

Say yes, input the SS number question as "n/a" and then explain in an additional info section that you've applied but have not received it yet. 

You can also request a replacement card to be issued too on the I765. Do that too as you will need to get a new replacement card in your married name and they will already know you applied and can just look up your SSN based on your parents info you supplied there too. You can also explain that part in an additional info section "ie. I applied for an SSN but have not received it and would like a replacement to be sent in my married name". Will save you a trip to the SSA (hopefully).

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just to chime in: I know 2 people whose adopted children (sealed adoptions!) found them later--one after his adoptive parents died. Your child could easily do the same, and you both may want a relationship in the future. Best to add the child now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, databit said:

Just to chime in: I know 2 people whose adopted children (sealed adoptions!) found them later--one after his adoptive parents died. Your child could easily do the same, and you both may want a relationship in the future. Best to add the child now.

We have an open adoption, that's not an issue


Mailed: March 3rd, 2018 

Received: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 Old Site: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 9th, 2018

NOA2: October 2, 2018

NVC Case Number Received: October 22, 2018

Consulate Received: November 2, 2018

Packet 3 Received: November 15th, 2018 

Packet 3 Replied: November 20, 2018

Packet 4 Received: November 24, 2018

Medical: December 11, 2018

Interview: January 09, 2019
Married: February 16, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Say yes, input the SS number question as "n/a" and then explain in an additional info section that you've applied but have not received it yet. 

You can also request a replacement card to be issued too on the I765. Do that too as you will need to get a new replacement card in your married name and they will already know you applied and can just look up your SSN based on your parents info you supplied there too. You can also explain that part in an additional info section "ie. I applied for an SSN but have not received it and would like a replacement to be sent in my married name". Will save you a trip to the SSA (hopefully).

Update, we got a letter last night saying they could not issue the social security card because it was within 14 days of the expiration of the visa. Except we went 30+ days in advanced because I heard this could be an issue. I guess I should just fill out the part of the i-485 that asks if they should issue a social security card? Or should we try to go back to the SSA office? I'm confused and I don't want this to potentially hurt anything! 


Mailed: March 3rd, 2018 

Received: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 Old Site: March 5th, 2018

NOA1 New Site: March 9th, 2018

NOA2: October 2, 2018

NVC Case Number Received: October 22, 2018

Consulate Received: November 2, 2018

Packet 3 Received: November 15th, 2018 

Packet 3 Replied: November 20, 2018

Packet 4 Received: November 24, 2018

Medical: December 11, 2018

Interview: January 09, 2019
Married: February 16, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
10 minutes ago, BananaButton5 said:

Update, we got a letter last night saying they could not issue the social security card because it was within 14 days of the expiration of the visa. Except we went 30+ days in advanced because I heard this could be an issue. I guess I should just fill out the part of the i-485 that asks if they should issue a social security card? Or should we try to go back to the SSA office? I'm confused and I don't want this to potentially hurt anything! 

You wont get it now because you are too close to the I94 expiring. That's why you need to go on Day 14 or shortly after. 

You will need to apply on your I765 (not I485) and wait for your EAD approval now. They will not issue you it to you if you try to go back to SSA again.

Apply on the I765.

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×