Jump to content
HarisB

I have a birth certificate from Germany that is international with English being one of the languages on it. Would i be required to do any translating or will the birth certificate suffice as its?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)
3 minutes ago, HarisB said:

As the title says, my birth certificate is an international one and i'm not sure if i need to have it translated or not

Since English is one of the languages on it you don't need it translated.

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, HarisB said:

As the title says, my birth certificate is an international one and i'm not sure if i need to have it translated or not

You're fine! Mine is from Italy and has English in small print underneath and I've never had a problem with it :)


  • 10/30/2018 POE on K-1 visa
  • 12/03/2018 Married 😍
  • 12/07/2018 Sent AOS, EAD and AP forms 
  • 12/13/2018 NOA1
  • 12/21/2018 Received Biometrics appointment letter
  • 12/26/2018 Successful walk-in biometrics 
  • 03/20/2019 USCIS online case status for I-485 changed to "Case is Ready to be Scheduled for an Interview" 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, HarisB said:

As the title says, my birth certificate is an international one and i'm not sure if i need to have it translated or not

I have an international birth certificate, but mine has about 12 languages on it and English is the fourth. I had no problems with my K1, but got an RFE for my AOS. Apparently the officer could not read further than Dutch, German and French to find the English part. I just typed the English part on a separate piece of paper and wrote a statement that my "translation" was accurate. 

I think you'll be fine for your K1, because the embassy will be used to this type of birth certificate. For your AOS you may want to consider to provide a "translation", especially if your certificate has so many languages that it can confuse them.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Back when I went through the process, I used my international birth certificate both for the K1 and AOS and had no problems. 


K1 Visa
Feb. 29, 2012: I-129F sent
March 8, 2012: NOA1 (VSC)
August 30, 2012: NOA2
Oct. 1, 2012: Packet 3 received
Nov. 3, 2012: Packet 4 received
Nov. 15, 2012: Interview - approved!
Jan. 18, 2013: POE New York Seaport
Feb. 2, 2013: Wedding

AOS
March 6, 2013: AOS Package sent
March 12, 2013: I-485, I-765, I-131 NOA's
March 29, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

May 10, 2013: EAD/AP approved
Sept. 5, 2013: "Potential Interview Waiver Case" letter received
Nov. 2, 2013: AOS approved (no interview)

ROC
Aug. 4, 2015: I-751 sent
Aug. 6, 2015: NOA1 (CSC)
Sept. 4, 2015: Biometrics Appointment
Feb. 10, 2016: ROC approved

 

Dual Citizenship
Aug. 26, 2016: BBG application sent (permit to retain German citizenship)
Nov. 21, 2016: BBG approval notice received (p/u at German Honorary Consulate, OKC: Feb. 6, 2017)
Dec. 8, 2016: N-400 sent
Dec. 12, 2016: Priority Date (NBC)

Jan. 9, 2017: Biometrics Appointment

Aug. 31, 2017: In-Line for Interview

Sept. 6, 2017: Interview Scheduled

Oct. 16, 2017: Interview

Oct. 25, 2017: Oath Appointment Letter received

Nov. 1, 2017: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just learned from your other post that you are the petitioner. You will not need to provide your birth certificate. You need to prove citizenship, and your German birth certificate does not prove that. You will need to provide a naturalization certificate or copy of US passport. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×