Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lookingglass

i-129f question about item 5a-5d, multiple filer waiver

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It is mentioned that,

Quote


1. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e) and you previously filed Form I-129Fs on behalf of two or more fiancé(e) beneficiaries; or

 

2. You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e), you have previously had a Form I-129F approved, and less than two years have passed since the filing date of your previously approved petition.

 

 

but what if you filed the i-130 before, instead of the i-129f? im assuming that the ucsis is only concerned with a petitioner that filed the same petition multiple times. it makes no mention of the other type of petitions, but i just want to make sure. i put no and also picked 5d, because i never filed for the k1 visa before. 

 

am i correct in my assumption? my i-130 was approved by the nvc, but it never resulted in a visa being granted, we broke up like a month after it was approved.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Lookingglass said:

It is mentioned that,

 

but what if you filed the i-130 before, instead of the i-129f? im assuming that the ucsis is only concerned with a petitioner that filed the same petition multiple times. it makes no mention of the other type of petitions, but i just want to make sure. i put no and also picked 5d, because i never filed for the k1 visa before. 

 

am i correct in my assumption? my i-130 was approved by the nvc, but it never resulted in a visa being granted, we broke up like a month after it was approved.

 

 

Does not apply to previous i130s


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Definitely does not apply at the I-129F filing stage. My fiance only filed an I-130 for his ex, and she was already in the USA when they got married, so he checked 'no' and it was correct. They only want to know if you are a serial sponsor of immigrant brides and/or possible marriage fraudster. But make sure that you have filed evidence of your previous marriage termination and your beneficiary is well aware of your previous marriage at the interview. They didn't ask me, but I know they could

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×