Jump to content
Farrukh Baig

Continue Work in US after Immigration

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

We got our immigration through Montreal. My wife is the main petitioner.

 

I was already working in US on TN Visa and also had a SSN. Now that we have the immigration, can you please let me know if I can continue working in US before I get my Green Card or EAD. I already have a job in Michigan.

Is there any way that USCIS will allow me to continue my job. This seems bizarre that I will have to leave my job and wait for the Green Card/EAD to work again.

Please help!!!

 

Thanks and Regards,

Farrukh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Are you getting an immigrant visa or AOS-ing? Sounds like a visa.  If so, once you use it, you will no longer have TN status, so, yes -- you will have to wait for the EAD.  You could request expedited processing of it because of the jpending ob, but no guarantee on that.

Edited by jan22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you went through Montreal I assume you are not living in the USA currently? You can work any job (with a few federal office exceptions) once you have cleared POE with your immigrant visa. Doesn’t even have to be the one from before. 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are getting a Family based immigrant Visa. We live in Windsor, Ontario Canada and I currently work in Detroit, Michigan on a TN visa.

 

On asking the question, Montreal office informed me that my TN visa will be cancelled and border security will see me as immigrant.

 

My question is, can I continue working for my current employer (Its not a government job) once I move to US, before getting my green card or EAD.

 

Can you guide what is POE.

 

Thanks,

Farrukh

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What immigrant visa do you have in your passport? If you got an immigrant visa such as an IR1 you are able to work immediately, your stamped visa counts as a proof of your lawful permanent residency for 1 year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Farrukh Baig said:

Hi All,

 

We got our immigration through Montreal. My wife is the main petitioner.

Immigration? Meaning what? You applied for a Cr1 Spousal Visa as married to a US Citizen? Or were you a K1 fiancé visa and now married to your USC petitioner?

You're time line and profile is blank so it is very difficult to interpret your immigration situation.

 

I was already working in US on TN Visa and also had a SSN. Now that we have the immigration, can you please let me know if I can continue working in US before I get my Green Card or EAD. I already have a job in Michigan.

It sounds like you entered the US on a K1? If so your TN visa would not be valid and you would have to apply for an EAD in order to work legally in the US before the isiamce of your GC.

 

Is there any way that USCIS will allow me to continue my job. This seems bizarre that I will have to leave my job and wait for the Green Card/EAD to work again.

Not really, as a K1 it is fully understood that the deal for a K1 is not being allowed to work until you have a valid EAD or GC. That's just a shortcoming of the K1 Visa process. Had you wanted to avoid that you could have married your USC and applied for a Cr1 Visa through Montreal instead. It would have added a couple extra months but you would have received your GC upon arrival and could work.

All K1s go through not being able to work. 

You are only one of all of us.

Please help!!!

 

Thanks and Regards,

Farrukh

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, britishdakota said:

What immigrant visa do you have in your passport? If you got an immigrant visa such as an IR1 you are able to work immediately, your stamped visa counts as a proof of your lawful permanent residency for 1 year.

Exactly. OP please update what Visa you are applying for. It is very difficult to answer your questions without knowing your visa category.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 minutes ago, Farrukh Baig said:

Ok, Can you please tell me where to check the Visa Type on the Immigration Visa.

 

Its mentioned "F31" under "IV Category"

What form did you/your wife fill out?

Edited by K1visaHopeful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Farrukh Baig said:

We got married in 2004, the immigration was applied in 2005 by my mother in law who is a US citizen. She filed it for her daughter (my wife) under F3 family stream.

Yes my wife filed I-130.

Does your wife have US Citizenship yet or does she still only have a green card?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Farrukh Baig said:

By the way this is also written in the visa.

 

"IV docs are in CCD"

"UPON ENDORSEMENT SERVES AS TEMPORARY I-551 EVIDENCING PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR 1 YEAR"

 

 

Have you already attended the interview in MTL and received the Visa? And where are you now?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×