Jump to content
khans1025

DS 260 Spouse Address and Beneficiary Employment Questions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1. When my husband gets here, I (the spouse petitioner) will be moving out of my parent's house and living together at our intended address in the US.

In the DS 260, it asks for the spouse's address, i.e. my address.... should I put my parent's address since that is where I am currently living? Or our "intended address"? I would think it's my current address but just want to be sure.

 

2. My husband has an employment gap... he had moved to a different part of the country and was really working odd jobs for several years to get by. Right now we are not adding any employment for this time period, so it appears as an employment gap of 7 years. It's truthful but I just wanted to know how anyone else approached employment gaps in their application, if an officer asked in detail about it and how to answer such a question.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, khans1025 said:

1. When my husband gets here, I (the spouse petitioner) will be moving out of my parent's house and living together at our intended address in the US.

In the DS 260, it asks for the spouse's address, i.e. my address.... should I put my parent's address since that is where I am currently living? Or our "intended address"? I would think it's my current address but just want to be sure.

 

2. My husband has an employment gap... he had moved to a different part of the country and was really working odd jobs for several years to get by. Right now we are not adding any employment for this time period, so it appears as an employment gap of 7 years. It's truthful but I just wanted to know how anyone else approached employment gaps in their application, if an officer asked in detail about it and how to answer such a question.

1.  You can use your CURRENT address.

2.  Answer truthfully.  Employment gaps for him is a non-issue.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, khans1025 said:

1. When my husband gets here, I (the spouse petitioner) will be moving out of my parent's house and living together at our intended address in the US.

In the DS 260, it asks for the spouse's address, i.e. my address.... should I put my parent's address since that is where I am currently living? Or our "intended address"? I would think it's my current address but just want to be sure.

 

2. My husband has an employment gap... he had moved to a different part of the country and was really working odd jobs for several years to get by. Right now we are not adding any employment for this time period, so it appears as an employment gap of 7 years. It's truthful but I just wanted to know how anyone else approached employment gaps in their application, if an officer asked in detail about it and how to answer such a question.

I am also moving out, but I put the intended address as the one I am at now- my parents home.  That will likely be the first address he ends up in once he crosses into the USA anyway so it will be totally fine.  And as for employment, just put the truthful years and honestly they probably won't ask about his employment.  The only issues that arise occur when the sponsor doesn't make enough income or is right on the line and a co-sponsor is needed.  Otherwise, his/ her employment history is a non-factor. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks!!
I have one more question hopefully someone can answer..

He doesn't have a telephone number for one of his previous jobs but I tried "N/A" in the form and it only takes numbers, so I put in zeroes.... is there a better way to do this? There's no "not applicable" option as well

Thanks, appreciate everyone's help and insight

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, khans1025 said:

Thanks!!
I have one more question hopefully someone can answer..

He doesn't have a telephone number for one of his previous jobs but I tried "N/A" in the form and it only takes numbers, so I put in zeroes.... is there a better way to do this? There's no "not applicable" option as well

Thanks, appreciate everyone's help and insight

I noticed the same thing on the I-130 form. I think it has to do with the vision number. At least for the I-130, the 2/27/17 version only takes numbers in the phone number filed. The address section is limited too, you can't use "-". But the 2/13/19 version doesn't have those problems. 

 

But I"m not sure which is better - putting zeros or leaving it blank.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×