Jump to content

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I am just now starting to figure out how to make posts in the correct places, so forgive me if you have already seen this question elsewhere.

My fiancé and I are planning to get married in Cuba, and then start the process for a spouse visa. I have followed the required steps, which is as follows:

 

1. Birth certificate, divorce decree, and affidavit of single status certified as true copies by my Secretary of State.

2. Birth certificate, divorce decree, and affidavit of single status authenticated by the US State Department.

3. My documents are now being translated by a certified translator and will be notarized

 

The only remaining step is to have my certified, authenticated, and translated documents authorized by the Cuban Consulate in Washington D.C. If you have gotten to this step, I am sure that you know how confusing and frustrating contacting the Cuban Consulate in Washington D.C. can be. I have been calling every day for the past two weeks because I want to know EXACTLY what I need to bring in terms of money, identification, etc. No one ever answers the phone. No one ever responds to my emails. 

                                          

So, I have turned here to reach out in hopes that someone out there who has gotten married in Cuba can perhaps give me some guidance in this matter. I have decided that it will be most effective to travel to Washington D.C. and visit the Cuba Consulate in person, but I want to have everything lined up before I make that trip. Here are my questions:

 

1. How much does the Cuban Consulate charge to authorize each document?

2. Can I pay in cash, or do I need to pay with a card or a check

3. Can I have this service done in one day?

4. What kind of identification do I need to present?

5. Are there any additional forms that I need to fill out in order to have my documents authorized by the Cuban Consulate for use in Cuba when I get married?

6. Is there any additional advice that you would give someone who is trying to navigate this process alone, without a lawyer or a service?

 

Thank you to anyone who responds to this. I am honestly at a loss because I keep finding conflicting information, and sometimes no information at all. I would really appreciate in insight anyone has on this matter.

 

-Cheney ❤️

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*** Moved from K-3 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures to Regional (Caribbean) section of the forum. Topic is country (Cuba) specific. ***


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I recommend you ask in this Facebook group for Cuban visas: https://www.facebook.com/groups/539081396519825/

 

I paid a company in Toronto to do all of my paperwork for me, so unfortunately, I can’t help you.


CR-1 Visa

Service Center: Texas

Consulate: Cuba  Colombia. Thanks, Trump!

Marriage: 12/31/2016

I-130 Sent: 3/2/2017

I-130 NOA1: 3/8/2017

USCIS Approval Date: 8/29/17

NOA2 hardcopy received: 9/5/2017

NOA2 issued date: 8/26/2017

Notice from USCIS Sent to NVC: 9/11/2017

NVC Received: 9/21/2017

Case Number and Invoice Number Available: 9/22/2017

Welcome Letter: 9/27/17

Received Invoices for AOS and IV and Paid Both (No DS-261 as I have a lawyer): 9/27/2017 

DS-260 Unlocked: 9/29/2017

DS-260 Submitted: 10/5/17

IV & AOS Packages Mailed: 10/5/17

Packages Physically Arrived at NVC10/10/17

Scan Date: 10/11/17

Case Complete: 11/20/17

Case Complete Email: 11/28/17

Interview Date Received: 1/31/18

Interview: 3/27/18- Approved!

POE: 4/5/18, LAX

SSN Card Received: 4/16/18

2-Year Green Card Received: 4/21/18

 

ROC

Window Opens: 1/5/20

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×