Jump to content
samandcarol

Proof of Spousal Relationship (Living outside of US)

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm preparing to file the I-130 form and want to make sure that I have enough proof of spousal relationship.  My wife and I have been married for 15 years and live in Taiwan at present.  We have a marriage certificate that has been translated into English, but not sure what other proofs we can provide.  Has anyone used a Household Registration as proof?  Any other good proofs that anyone can recommend?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We used my wife's household registration along with a copy of my ARC as one piece of evidence.  We also used our Taiwan marriage certificate, personal affidavits, pictures,.....We lived in Taiwan for 7 months before I relocated back to the US to start the Green Card process for my wife.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, samandcarol said:

@missileman Thanks for the reply!  You say that you relocated back to the US to start the Green Card process.  Do you think that's absolutely necessary, or would doing it from Taiwan work well enough?

You can certainly start the process from Taiwan.  You just have to provide credible evidence of your intent to establish domicile in the US.  Some consulates even allow you to undergo DCF (Direct Consular Filing) directly with the consulate......but I don't think it is available for AIT in Taiwan.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/24/2019 at 11:13 PM, samandcarol said:

I'm preparing to file the I-130 form and want to make sure that I have enough proof of spousal relationship.  My wife and I have been married for 15 years and live in Taiwan at present.  We have a marriage certificate that has been translated into English, but not sure what other proofs we can provide.  Has anyone used a Household Registration as proof?  Any other good proofs that anyone can recommend?

Hi, I'm Taiwanese wife. Me and my husband (in the USA) just got approval for I-130. Besides marriage certificate & household registration, we also included health insurance, photos to prove our relationship and with each other's family, flight tickets confirmation (we are in long distance), and letter from his parents & friend of knowing and support our marriage too. Hope above information could be useful for you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We live together in the Netherlands and provided:

 

- Marriage certificate

- Joint apartment lease contract

- Joint bank and savings account information

- Joint Insurance information

- Photo's

 


Feb 14 2019: Sent I-130(a)
Feb 19 2019: Delivered

Feb 21 2019: Received NOA1 assigned to Nebraska Service Center (😣)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, samandcarol said:

@Rosie91Thank you for your input.  May I ask, was your information in English already, or did you have to get it translated?

No it was not, we had to translate everything. Since I am native dutch and my English is good enough to translate it we did it ourselves.

Just make sure you add a note to each translation document. It takes a lot of time, but to have it professionally translated is very expensive and unnecessary 

 

Note example:

I [typed name], certify that I am fluent (conversant) in the English and ________ languages, and that the above/attached document is an accurate translation of the document attached entitled ______________________________.

Signature_________________________________

Date Typed Name

 

hope this helps! :)


Feb 14 2019: Sent I-130(a)
Feb 19 2019: Delivered

Feb 21 2019: Received NOA1 assigned to Nebraska Service Center (😣)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, samandcarol said:

@Rosie91Wow, thanks for the information!  That is very helpful.  Translating the documents myself is definitely simpler.  That is what I'll plan to do then, since you've mentioned that self-translated documents are acceptable.

Your welcome!

Quick question for you, are you moving back earlier than your wife so you can be her sponsor? or do you have some one in the US to be her sponsor?

We are discussing this now at home, what is the best option etc...

 

let me know!


Feb 14 2019: Sent I-130(a)
Feb 19 2019: Delivered

Feb 21 2019: Received NOA1 assigned to Nebraska Service Center (😣)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Rosie91To be honest, I'm just getting started with this whole process, and trying to figure out how it all works, so I haven't really thought about all the details.  So unfortunately I don't have a good answer as far as sponsor goes.  I hadn't planned to go back sooner, but this is also based on having a small child at home.  Sorry I can't be of more help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×