Jump to content
Mila9

Requesting taxes but I was listed as a dependent. I still low income

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I got this letter from NVC requesting 2017 taxes. But I was listed as a dependent on 2017 because I made no money.  Also the person who filed didn't pay back .

Now on 2018 taxes I filed alone and I made a little money .but I still with low income.  

what should I do ? Would my mom be rejected at interview because any of this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Mila9 said:

I got this letter from NVC requesting 2017 taxes. But I was listed as a dependent on 2017 because I made no money.  Also the person who filed didn't pay back .

Now on 2018 taxes I filed alone and I made a little money .but I still with low income.  

what should I do ? Would my mom be rejected at interview because any of this?

I don’t understand. So did you file taxes for 2017?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

hi

 

you will need a co sponsor

 

even if you were a dependent, you need to send the 2017 along with a letter explaining why you were a dependent, plus the i864 from a co sponsor and his or hers financial documents

 

she won't be rejected because the petition won't continue until you satisfy the affidavit of support section, the case is paused now until you meet the requirements

 

 

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't have a co sponsor .

 On 2018 I only worked 6 months that's why my taxes will show low income .  I kept working  and now I have a better job than 2018 , can I just sent my paychecks with a letter showing how much I will be making this year?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×