Jump to content
sujini

Updating SSN after receiving Green card

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I received my conditional green card in January 8, 2019 and visited social security office twice (most recently 3/15/2019) to update my social security card to remove "Not Valid without DHS authorization" from my social security card. However, they couldn't update my status. They said the information doesn't match on their system.

 

So far, the social security office photo copied by green card and driver license and sent it somewhere(Federal, state, or local office) to attempt to verify my information.

 

My lawyer said there was another person who was approved in same month (Jan 2019) that also having the same problem now. He has tried calling USCIS, however, after hours of calling, was not able to find anything.

 

Does anyone have same problem as I have now? If you do, how did you solve it? 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you just have to wait until they finish the manual verification process. It’s fairly common, and most of the time is just mispelling of names.

 

However, you don’t really need the actual Social card for anything. You have the number, and your green card is proof of work authorization. My point is, this shouldn’t prevent you from doing anything.

 

My original SS card I received also had the “valid to work only with INS authorization” (that’s not a misspelling, it’s that old). I never replaced it when I got my green card. Only when I got naturalization did I replace it, and that’s only because the SS people had a table outside the courtroom with applications ready. I hate going to the SS office.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I only replaced my SS card after naturalization. Not necessary to do it sooner. Your SS card is not in any way diminished by this wording. You have your GC to prove authorization to work. Nobody ever asked to see my SS card. When you apply for jobs and are hired, HR does their checks anyway (SAVE). This is a non issue. 


4/12/13 - sent I-485 package

4/15/13 - USCIS Chicago Lockbox received package

4/22/13 - got email and txt

4/29/13 - received NOA in mail

5/08/13 - received biometrics appointment for 5/22

5/09/13 - successful early walk in at Port Chester, NY office

5/22/13 - I-485 updated to Testing & Interview

6/18/13 - EAD went to production

6/21/13 - Card/Document Production for EAD - second email

6/24/13 - EAD mailed

6/26/13 - EAD arrived

7/18/13 - got email about interview

7/20/13 - got hard copy interview letter

08/23/13 - interview - Approved dancin5hr.gif(card production & decision email)

08/28/13 - card production - second email

08/29/13 - card mailed

09/03/13 - card arrived

*********************************************************************************

05/27/2016 - N-400 mailed

06/02/2016 - NOA date

06/24/2016 - biometrics appointment

11/28/2016 - interview scheduled for January 9th, 2017

01/09/2017 - interview passed

01/20/2017 - Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

True, but I am worried. For some reasons, I am "not verified" on their system which makes me feel uncomfortable. Also, my lawyer said he never heard about this issue before.... If this can be solved, it will give me peace of mind.

Edited by sujini

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 hours ago, sujini said:

True, but I am worried. For some reasons, I am "not verified" on their system which makes me feel uncomfortable. Also, my lawyer said he never heard about this issue before.... If this can be solved, it will give me peace of mind.

A valid green card is proof of work authorization AND identity. That is all you need to be able to work.

 

I second the other poster. I have been working in the US for more than 11 years and no one had ever asked to see my social security card.  I have to provide the number, but no HR ever asked to see the actual card. That is because I provided them with the green card or after I became a US citizen, my US passport. 

Edited by USS_Voyager

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from the "Moving to the US" forum to the Social Security Numbers subforum -- SSN is chief topic.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×