Jump to content

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Guys !

 

I have a quick question. Recently, I sent my I-751 to USCIS which was delivered after 2days and check cashed in 5days, received I-797 Notice of Action in 6days. My question now is, I quitted my job last week and most of the documents I sent to show bona fide marriage with my wife were in connection to my job I quitted, for instance Life Insurance  (for me and my wife), my 401k showing my wife as the beneficiary, Health Savings Account. Will this be an issue if presumably USCIS checks on them or does it not matter since when I submitted my application, I was still working there.

Any response will be appreciated guys. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

The documents are authentic and valid at the time they were filed.  Why would it be an issue?  It is like - if you move after you have filed I-751, that doesn’t mean your lease or mortgage where you live previously is not real.

 

Also - I do not believe they call and check on it.  Even if they do, they will have to ask your company if the information is true as of XXX date on the documents you filed, and the answer would be yes.

Edited by GBOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, GBOS said:

The documents are authentic and valid at the time they were filed.  Why would it be an issue?  It is like - if you move after you have filed I-751, that doesn’t mean your lease or mortgage where you live previously is not real.

 

Also - I do not believe they call and check on it.  Even if they do, they will have to ask your company if the information is true as of XXX date on the documents you filed, and the answer would be yes.

Thanks GBOS for your response. Was thinking thesame but just want to be on a safer side.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/9/2019 at 9:19 AM, Sanctus1 said:

Thanks GBOS for your response. Was thinking thesame but just want to be on a safer side.

It shouldn't be a problem at all as long as they were genuine documents. Its like if you got another job. Just make sure u bring most recent documents during ur interview. Also if ur relationship isnt genuine they do check with all those things u listed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×