Jump to content
JonMark

Question about Cenomar

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Not sure how to post to country-specific forum (Philippines) so I apologize in advance. 

 

About the Cenomar, does it matter if the purpose that’s printed on the form says “Issued upon the request of (name) for Passport/Travel”? I was watching a YouTube video and the person who posted the video said someone who was also being interviewed that day got a white slip because her Cenomar said “for general purposes” and the CO suggested she needed to get a new Cenomar that specifies “for K-1 visa purposes”. I really appreciate your input. Thanks a lot!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, JonMark said:

Not sure how to post to country-specific forum (Philippines) so I apologize in advance. 

 

About the Cenomar, does it matter if the purpose that’s printed on the form says “Issued upon the request of (name) for Passport/Travel”? I was watching a YouTube video and the person who posted the video said someone who was also being interviewed that day got a white slip because her Cenomar said “for general purposes” and the CO suggested she needed to get a new Cenomar that specifies “for K-1 visa purposes”. I really appreciate your input. Thanks a lot!

Sounds like the person on YT walks knee deep is cow manure.

 

Purpose isn't an issue, the CENOMAR not being too old is important .. not more than 6 months old is what the embassy likes.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Sounds like the person on YT walks knee deep is cow manure.

 

Purpose isn't an issue, the CENOMAR not being too old is important .. not more than 6 months old is what the embassy likes.

Thank you Hank! My fiancé is worried because both his and my Cenomar says “for Passport/Travel”. I don’t think it matters too since it doesn’t remove the fact that both of us haven’t been married before but my fiancé wanted to be sure, so I asked. Thanks again!

Edited by JonMark
Typo error

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You and your fiance are presenting CENOMAR?   You are Filipino and lived in the Philippines after the age of 18 ? 

 

"A CENOMAR is also required for a petitioner who was born in the Philippines and lived in the country for at least one (1) year upon reaching the age of 18."

 

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Hank_ said:

You and your fiance are presenting CENOMAR?   You are Filipino and lived in the Philippines after the age of 18 ? 

 

"A CENOMAR is also required for a petitioner who was born in the Philippines and lived in the country for at least one (1) year upon reaching the age of 18."

 

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/fiancee-visa/the-interview/

 

 

 

Yessir! I moved here when I was 14 and went back home for nursing school so I also need to present a Cenomar. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, JonMark said:

Yessir! I moved here when I was 14 and went back home for nursing school so I also need to present a Cenomar. 

Yes .. for sure.    :thumbs:

 

Thanks


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...