Jump to content
my&aaron

I-693 Medical: Doctor said to do it once I got an interview date

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

 

I'm prepping my AoS package, going from an F1 status. I have my DS-3025 filled out and stamped by the Dept. of Health where I live so now I need to complete the I-693 form and the doctor's office told me that I should wait on this form, and do it when I get an interview date. Should I do that or should I just get it done now? I will be submitting my package by the end of this month, March so it's within the 60 day period mentioned by USCIS (The updated policy, which goes into effect on Nov. 1, 2018, will require applicants to submit a Form I-693 that is signed by a civil surgeon no more than 60 days before filing the underlying application for an immigration benefit. The Form I-693 would remain valid for a two-year period following the date the civil surgeon signed it.)

I would love to know when you submitted yours? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

get it done once you have an interview date.

 

You are not required to send one in during initial filing. 

 

These things expire and you'll never know when a interview date will be assigned to you.

 

Good luck!


August 26, 2017 - Married

February 20, 2018 - AOS Package Sent

March 02, 2018 - AOS Package Received

April 03, 2018 - RFE for income requirement

April 09, 2018 - RFE replied with 2017 filed income tax

April 25, 2018 - REF Received

August 22,2018  - EAD Approved

September 05, 2018 - Received noticed of interview scheduled

October 02, 2018 - Interview (Approved) 

October 10, 2018 - Green Card Received

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/2/2019 at 12:16 PM, my&aaron said:

Hi there,

I would love to know when you submitted yours? 

The new rule is the I-693 now has two years expiration date (previously one year), provided the doctor signs it within 60 days prior to filing. So can do it now and have it with the AOS or wait, doesn't matter, because I think more likely than not, the I-485 will be adjudicated within 2 years anyway. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×