Jump to content
Schnutz1983

Green Card Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All. I'm currently on an E3 Visa (work visa for Australians) living in Las Vegas. I've been living in the states since 2002. If I wanted to be become self-employed or work for a company where I will be independently contracted with them, what visa would I need to be on for that to happen? Because I was told by a lawyer that b/c I'm on an E3 visa, It doesn't allow me to be on a 1099...only W2. Any correct information regarding my inquiry would be greatly appreciated. Thank you 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am currently on an E3 work visa living/working in Las Vegas. I have lived in the United States since Jan 2002 and I don't have my green card. Do I qualify to get a green card without requiring sponsorship from work or through marriage? Is there a process of being able to obtain my green card another way seeing as though I have lived in the United States for so long? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Living in the US for "so long" does not qualify anyone for any green card. Need to have a basis to obtain one, ie thru work/family/marriage. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

“Living in the US for so long” is applicable to apply for GC as long as it is really LONG like living in the US since Jan 1972. Yours being Jan 2002 definitely NOT a long one for immigration.

Edited by arken

Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...