Jump to content
t1m1t

AOS Interview "Must Be Reviewed" due to issue with i-129f?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I just had our AOS Marriage Interview.  The interview went pretty smooth, but at the end of it, the interviewer told us that there is currently an issue with our i-129f not being cleared for her to continue with the process.  She said that those in charge of the i-129f are supposed to have it copied, then shred the originals, but for some reason it's stuck in that position.  Because of that there is a delay.  The Reason for Continuance states:  "Your is being held for review."  She also mentioned that they may ask for more documents, and they might ask us for another interview (she did say that she doesn't think that will happen).

 

Has anyone experienced this?  It wasn't exactly clear what she meant, but I got from it that it isn't an issue with us and that we just need them to clear it.  One big issue is my wife needs to go to back to her home country in about a month.  She does have her EAD/AP card, but from what I've read it is no longer valid since we had our interview.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, clare240 said:

Why do you still have an i-129f if you're already married? They're supposed to shred it after you're married, or? 

That’s why I’m confused. She said that it wasn’t shredded yet or a copy for their keeping wasn’t made. She said she wanted to approve us but because of the issue with the i129f, they can’t move forward with the approval...

19 minutes ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

I'm fairly sure EAD is valid until a decision is made on your I-485. Someone will tell us if I am wrong most likely. That is kind of a strange issue.

I hope so... I’ve seen other sites that say it’s invalid while green card is pending...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Technically both EAD and AP remain valid until they expire OR the pending AOS application is denied.

When my wife had her AOS interview last year, we explicitly asked the IO about my wife using her existing AP to travel abroad and return if the green card wasn't in her hands yet. She said it was perfectly fine.

If the green card is actually issued before returning, you can use AP to board the plane, but tell the CBP officer that you are now a green card holder. It shouldn't matter, but you want to be admitted as an LPR, not paroled into the country, so it can't hurt to let them know.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 hours ago, geowrian said:

Technically both EAD and AP remain valid until they expire OR the pending AOS application is denied.

When my wife had her AOS interview last year, we explicitly asked the IO about my wife using her existing AP to travel abroad and return if the green card wasn't in her hands yet. She said it was perfectly fine.

If the green card is actually issued before returning, you can use AP to board the plane, but tell the CBP officer that you are now a green card holder. It shouldn't matter, but you want to be admitted as an LPR, not paroled into the country, so it can't hurt to let them know.

That's good to hear!  Thank you for the update!! 

 

Just realized we have another issue... The interviewer did mention that there may be a possibility of another interview (but she did say it probably won't happen).  If she were to leave the country, and another interview was issued, she'd have to come back (she has to be gone for about 3 months).  Are second interviews, if given, usually scheduled a distance from when the notifications are sent out?  Our initial interview notification and the actual interview date were spaced out about a month (notification 1/23, interview 2/27)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, t1m1t said:

Just realized we have another issue... The interviewer did mention that there may be a possibility of another interview (but she did say it probably won't happen).  If she were to leave the country, and another interview was issued, she'd have to come back (she has to be gone for about 3 months).  Are second interviews, if given, usually scheduled a distance from when the notifications are sent out?  Our initial interview notification and the actual interview date were spaced out about a month (notification 1/23, interview 2/27)

Interviews are usually scheduled at least a month out and typically in the 1-2 month range. This tends to vary by field office, though. If one were to be requested, expect relatively the same amount of time notice as your first interview.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...