Jump to content
Frider

Petition expires?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1) My fiancé received her elegibility letter from Manila. The copy of the petition states:

The petition is approved for status under section 101(a)(15)(k). It is valid for 4 months and expires on: 1/11/19 - 5/10/19. Does this mean her interview must be completed before 5/10/19?

2) re: I-134 documents - I have verification of deposit letters from 3 banks which disclose my bank account numbers. Do I need to redact (black out) those numbers for security reasons?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Frider said:

1) My fiancé received her elegibility letter from Manila. The copy of the petition states:

The petition is approved for status under section 101(a)(15)(k). It is valid for 4 months and expires on: 1/11/19 - 5/10/19. Does this mean her interview must be completed before 5/10/19?

2) re: I-134 documents - I have verification of deposit letters from 3 banks which disclose my bank account numbers. Do I need to redact (black out) those numbers for security reasons?

Thanks in advance for your help.

1) No, the consulate will extend for up to one year automatically

2) If you have sufficient current income, this is not a requirement for Manila


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Q1. USEM will automatically extend the validity of the NOA2 for 4 month increments until the one year is exhausted.

Q2. You can leave the account numbers or you can redact say the 4-6 if you are so inclined to do so.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Frider said:

1) My fiancé received her elegibility letter from Manila. The copy of the petition states:

The petition is approved for status under section 101(a)(15)(k). It is valid for 4 months and expires on: 1/11/19 - 5/10/19. Does this mean her interview must be completed before 5/10/19?

2) re: I-134 documents - I have verification of deposit letters from 3 banks which disclose my bank account numbers. Do I need to redact (black out) those numbers for security reasons?

Thanks in advance for your help.

 

1)  You are very ready to ROCK n ROLL with the visa process if you received the letter from the embassy.  ;)    As for the petition validity, the embassy will automatically extend the validity for up to a year .. so no worries.

 

2)  Bank statements are not needed.   Embassy wants your most recent tax return and W2, as long as your gross income meets or exceeds the poverty guidelines all is golden.    So no you don't need to redact the acct numbers as you don't need to send bank statements.  :)  

 

 

Here is a link that may be help for the complete process:  http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Frider said:

Yes I have sufficient income. It is in 6 figures.

With or without including the two behind the decimal point?  :)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Frider said:

Yes I have sufficient income. It is in 6 figures.

You are good to go.  email copies of your most recent tax return & W2, and the I-134 (yes the embassy accepts a copy)

 

Oh... email a copy of the NVC letter/email to your fiancee she will need that for the medical.

 

Then

 

Setup the profile on USTRAVELDOCS  (link to everything in the link I gave you earlier)

Pay the visa fee

Schedule the interview

Complete the medical

Attend CFO -GCP 

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...