Jump to content
Jrock7

Letters of Intent

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I have two letters of intent, one for my fiance and one for me. I will send these with my I-129F. The template from this site shows my fiance can bring one to her interview. Are 3 needed total? Two, one from each of us, for the I-129F that I will send, and does she need one for the interview as well? 3 total.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She should bring a copy of the letters both of you wrote to the interview.  In fact, she should bring a copy of the entire I129F package just in case.   So no need for a third letter, just copes of the first ones.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Why is there a "or if you're bringing it to the interview" part in the template? I was going to have her use the one I will send in with mine but just change the address and date. 

Edited by Jrock7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jrock7 said:

Hi, I have two letters of intent, one for my fiance and one for me. I will send these with my I-129F. The template from this site shows my fiance can bring one to her interview. Are 3 needed total? Two, one from each of us, for the I-129F that I will send, and does she need one for the interview as well? 3 total.

This is a part of proof that you are still ongoing relationship, therefore the one that you're fiancé gonna bring during the interview is an updated copy, basically means just update the date.. 


(L)Our Timeline(L)

2015 Nov 03 - met online app (Skout)

2016 Jan 18 - became couple officially

2017 Sep 15 - met for the first time in person (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 03 - met for the 2nd time (USA to Singapore - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 08 - got engaged 

2018 Sep 01 - met for the 3rd time (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2019 May 31 - 4th meeting :goofy:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

K1 Visa Timeline:

2018 Aug 22 - I129f sent (DIY)

2018 Aug 29 - NOA1

          worries before approval:

          1) submitted 1 statement/letter of intent both signed by the pet/ben

          2) petitioner's accidentally/stupidly committed DWI after i129f submission

2019 Jan 16 - NOA2 (140 days from Noa1 - No RFE)

2019 Feb 06 - case received by NVC (21 days from Noa2)

2019 Feb 08 - case number received

2019 Feb 19 - left NVC

2019 Feb 25 - case received by SG consulate

2019 Feb 28 - Packet 3 received

2019 Mar 04 - Packet 3 sent back to SG consulate

2019 Mar 07 - Packet 4 received (interview schedule)

2019 Mar 12 - Medical (additional vaccine on 19 Mar)

2019 Mar 27 - Interview (221g, medical results pending)

2019 Mar 27 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 27 - Clinic sent medical results to Embassy

2019 Mar 28 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 29 - Application Received

2019 Apr 01 - Issued

2019 Apr 04 - VOH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So does that mean 3 still? Two I will send in, and she will bring one also to the interview, just change the date? Or does she bring the 2 previous copies that I send in plus an updated one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jrock7 said:

So does that mean 3 still? Two I will send in, and she will bring one also to the interview, just change the date? Or does she bring the 2 previous copies that I send in plus an updated one?

 

The 2 letters, each from both of you will submit in your i129f petition 

 

After 4-7months (if approved) 

Another 2 letters, each from both of you, an updated letter (updated date), so send the beneficiary the updated letter of intent to marry later not now.. ,beneficiary will bring during the interview and no...Beneficiary dont need to bring the old letters of intent that was submitted in i129f 

 

Also this is really not a compulsory requirement, not even written in the packet 3, but some embassy/co ask for it.. So better to have it and not need it than need it and not have it.. 

 

Goodluck 

Edited by ourjourney_pc

(L)Our Timeline(L)

2015 Nov 03 - met online app (Skout)

2016 Jan 18 - became couple officially

2017 Sep 15 - met for the first time in person (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 03 - met for the 2nd time (USA to Singapore - 2 weeks)

2018 Feb 08 - got engaged 

2018 Sep 01 - met for the 3rd time (Singapore to USA - 2 weeks)

2019 May 31 - 4th meeting :goofy:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

K1 Visa Timeline:

2018 Aug 22 - I129f sent (DIY)

2018 Aug 29 - NOA1

          worries before approval:

          1) submitted 1 statement/letter of intent both signed by the pet/ben

          2) petitioner's accidentally/stupidly committed DWI after i129f submission

2019 Jan 16 - NOA2 (140 days from Noa1 - No RFE)

2019 Feb 06 - case received by NVC (21 days from Noa2)

2019 Feb 08 - case number received

2019 Feb 19 - left NVC

2019 Feb 25 - case received by SG consulate

2019 Feb 28 - Packet 3 received

2019 Mar 04 - Packet 3 sent back to SG consulate

2019 Mar 07 - Packet 4 received (interview schedule)

2019 Mar 12 - Medical (additional vaccine on 19 Mar)

2019 Mar 27 - Interview (221g, medical results pending)

2019 Mar 27 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 27 - Clinic sent medical results to Embassy

2019 Mar 28 - Administrative Processing

2019 Mar 29 - Application Received

2019 Apr 01 - Issued

2019 Apr 04 - VOH

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Jrock7 said:

Hi, I have two letters of intent, one for my fiance and one for me. I will send these with my I-129F. The template from this site shows my fiance can bring one to her interview. Are 3 needed total? Two, one from each of us, for the I-129F that I will send, and does she need one for the interview as well? 3 total.

Many consulates do not require an updated letter at the interview, check your local consulate listings for the exact answer


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Jrock7 said:

So to clarify, I need 2 to send in with the form. Then for her interview, she need a copy of both of those PLUS an updated one to be safe?

She does not need a copy of the initial because the consular has the complete petition file in front of them at the time of the interview and they are included already.  If you want to update ones at time of interview that is your choice but MOST do not request it


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay. I will send in both of ours with the petition. Then she will bring an updated one for the interview. Got it. Thank you everyone for quick responses. This site is incredible. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...