Jump to content
yellowbee12

Can I-134 be copy

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For the I-134 once I am finished signing it and everything can I scan it and email the scanned document to my fiancee and she print them out? Or do they need to be the original copies?

 

Also, for the supporting evidence for the I-134, it says that I need 

  • A signed statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institution that states when you opened an account, the total amount deposited for the past year, and the present balance of such account
  • A signed statement from your employer on business letterhead that states the date and nature of your employment, salary paid, and whether the position is temporary or permanent

 

Do I need both of these or will the employer statement be okay? I assumed that the bank statement was only for if you're using assets to meet the finical requirements but I want to be sure. 

Edited by yellowbee12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, yellowbee12 said:

For the I-134 once I am finished signing it and everything can I scan it and email the scanned document to my fiancee and she print them out? Or do they need to be the original copies?

 

Also, for the supporting evidence for the I-134, it says that I need 

  • A signed statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institution that states when you opened an account, the total amount deposited for the past year, and the present balance of such account
  • A signed statement from your employer on business letterhead that states the date and nature of your employment, salary paid, and whether the position is temporary or permanent

 

Do I need both of these or will the employer statement be okay? I assumed that the bank statement was only for if you're using assets to meet the finical requirements but I want to be sure. 

Everything can be scanned.  Consulate specific answer required as to original signature.  some yes, some no.  Email your consulate and ask them

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, yellowbee12 said:

For the I-134 once I am finished signing it and everything can I scan it and email the scanned document to my fiancee and she print them out? Or do they need to be the original copies?

 

Also, for the supporting evidence for the I-134, it says that I need 

  • A signed statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institution that states when you opened an account, the total amount deposited for the past year, and the present balance of such account
  • A signed statement from your employer on business letterhead that states the date and nature of your employment, salary paid, and whether the position is temporary or permanent

 

Do I need both of these or will the employer statement be okay? I assumed that the bank statement was only for if you're using assets to meet the finical requirements but I want to be sure. If you have the employment letter and bank statements from the last year to show the amount deposited, the present balance and the date the account got opened (most banks state that on every statement) you're good.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...