Jump to content
Se&Se

AJUSMEMT OF STATUS FROM K1

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

1 minute ago, Se&Se said:

What are some of evidence needed to add to the AOS before sending it apart from marriage certificate?

Nothing else is a requirement for the initial AOS application. Photocopy of the MC only with application. Everything else is submitted at the interview in original form. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

We sent a few pictures of the wedding but it really isn't required to send anything other than proof that you are actually married I.E. marriage certificate.

Okay thanks, are u guys done with the it yet?

1 hour ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Nothing else is a requirement for the initial AOS application. Photocopy of the MC only with application. Everything else is submitted at the interview in original form. 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Se&Se said:

Okay thanks, are u guys done with the it yet?

Yes Raleigh flies for K-1 AOS. Took 90 days from applying to being approved. Most places will not be nearly that fast I'm sorry to say.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Se&Se said:

Okay thanks, are u guys done with the it yet?

Thanks

Here's a better question: Try to find me a post where someone received an RFE for evidence of being married.....

You wont be able to find any because the MC is the only required piece of marriage evidence to submit with the I485. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...