Jump to content
Erika 2018

Obtaining my fiancé’s drivers license in California after entering US

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all. We got approved for the K1 visa and Just wondering if anyone has had experience with getting their fiancé a drivers license valid in the US after arrival. We will get married one month after he arrives in the US but at what point can he get his drivers license? Thank you so much 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Erika 2018 said:

Hello all. We got approved for the K1 visa and Just wondering if anyone has had experience with getting their fiancé a drivers license valid in the US after arrival. We will get married one month after he arrives in the US but at what point can he get his drivers license? Thank you so much 

Usually you can get a temporary license when you arrive that will expire when your I94 expires on day 90. Sometimes you can get that one renewed.

After that and if you cannot get that one renewed, you have to wait for either your EAD/Combo Card or GC, whichever comes first.

Each state DMV is different so your best bet would be to look on the California DMV website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Erika 2018 said:

We will get married one month after he arrives in the US but at what point can he get his drivers license?

See this thread: https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/677220-am-i-allowed-to-take-written-drivers-test-in-ca-with-expired-i-94/

He can try to get a regular driver's license but it will expire when his I-94 expires. The silver lining is that future renewals (when his EAD, 2 year GC, 10 year GC are issued) will be free because the license fee would be valid until his birthday in 2024 because the last 2 digits of the DD (Document Discriminator) code would be "24":

fed_noncompliant_img.jpg?MOD=AJPERES&CVI

The other option mentioned in the thread above is that he can wait until his I-94 expires to apply for a AB-60 license (he'll state that he doesn't have a US status that the CA DMV requires for a regular license; the CA DMV does not recognize pending AOS as a US status): https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/ab60

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, accumbyte said:

See this thread: https://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/677220-am-i-allowed-to-take-written-drivers-test-in-ca-with-expired-i-94/

He can try to get a regular driver's license but it will expire when his I-94 expires. The silver lining is that future renewals (when his EAD, 2 year GC, 10 year GC are issued) will be free because the license fee would be valid until his birthday in 2024 because the last 2 digits of the DD (Document Discriminator) code would be "24":

 

The other option mentioned in the thread above is that he can wait until his I-94 expires to apply for a AB-60 license (he'll state that he doesn't have a US status that the CA DMV requires for a regular license; the CA DMV does not recognize pending AOS as a US status): https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/ab60

 

Yes, that thread is a good summary of the situation in CA. The AB-60 is the one option pre-EAD/AP card. 


Removing Conditions Timeline

Aug. 10, '17: Mailed in I-751

Aug. 21, '17: NOA1

October 23, '18: NOA2- approval

October 30, 18: 10-year GC received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...