Jump to content
Ann R

AOS - Passport and new address

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

 

I have questions here, been reading the forum to look for answers but I guess it's safer to create a new topic and ask for everyone's opinion. I got married last Oct under K1, and still in the process to complete all my AOS forms but I have 2 issues here

 

1) I just moved to a new house a month ago, my husband said that we need to inform USCIS regarding the new address because our mailing address now gonna be different than the one we used while applying for K1. Is it necessary? 

 

2) My passport is expiring soon, on this coming May. I was thinking if I should proceed with the application and renew my passport later OR renew first, and submit application afterwards? 

 

Thank you everyone ❤️

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ann R said:

Hello, 

 

I have questions here, been reading the forum to look for answers but I guess it's safer to create a new topic and ask for everyone's opinion. I got married last Oct under K1, and still in the process to complete all my AOS forms but I have 2 issues here

 

1) I just moved to a new house a month ago, my husband said that we need to inform USCIS regarding the new address because our mailing address now gonna be different than the one we used while applying for K1. Is it necessary? 

 

Yes, by law as an immigrant, you need to update your address with USCIS within 10 days whether you have an active/pending petiition or not.

https://www.uscis.gov/addresschange

 

2) My passport is expiring soon, on this coming May. I was thinking if I should proceed with the application and renew my passport later OR renew first, and submit application afterwards? 

Submit AOS and then renew your passport. Your passport can be expired even. It does not need to be unexpired to apply for AOS or to receive your GC. You can renew it during the wait for your GC.

Thank you everyone ❤️

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, K1visaHopeful said:

 

Thank you!! And do you have any idea regarding the birth certificate translation? My BC is in English but for some reason my gender and my dad's occupation was writte in Malay. Should I find a translator or just do it by myself? I read that some people hire professionals but I'm trying to save my money to do it by myself if it can be accepted by USCIS. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Ann R said:

Thank you!! And do you have any idea regarding the birth certificate translation? My BC is in English but for some reason my gender and my dad's occupation was writte in Malay. Should I find a translator or just do it by myself? I read that some people hire professionals but I'm trying to save my money to do it by myself if it can be accepted by USCIS. 

Pretty sure you cant do it yourself because you are biased.

This may help you:

https://www.state.gov/m/dghr/flo/154965.htm

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
51 minutes ago, Ann R said:

Hello, 

 

I have questions here, been reading the forum to look for answers but I guess it's safer to create a new topic and ask for everyone's opinion. I got married last Oct under K1, and still in the process to complete all my AOS forms but I have 2 issues here

 

1) I just moved to a new house a month ago, my husband said that we need to inform USCIS regarding the new address because our mailing address now gonna be different than the one we used while applying for K1. Is it necessary? 

 

2) My passport is expiring soon, on this coming May. I was thinking if I should proceed with the application and renew my passport later OR renew first, and submit application afterwards? 

 

Thank you everyone ❤️

 

 

1) You should inform them just so you never get in any trouble for not filing change of address, but don't expect anything to happen with it. Just fill out the form online so you get a confirmation that you put in the change of address and you are being a good immigrant lol.

 

We reported change of address when my now husband bought a house 6 weeks before I moved (had the visa already but was still in my native country) and when I called after not hearing from them after 45 days they told me if you don't have a pending case the requests don't go through.

Once you submit AOS with the new address they'll register it in the systems.

 

2) You can just proceed with the application, submit a copy of your current passport and take your new passport to the green card interview. If they already need your passport number at that point (prob not, it's more to establish your identity) they'll update it for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...