Jump to content
Evangeline_m

EAD pending - can I work with an SSN only?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone

 

I came to the US on a K1-visa, married my US citizen husband, applied for AOS + EAD + AP and recently got the receipt confirmation (I-797C) from USCIS for all three documents. 

 

I already have a social security number since we went to the SSA office a few days after i arrived here in the US about 2,5 months ago. Recently we went to the SSA office again and the employees (we went there twice to make sure) told me that I am legally able to work with just my Social Security Card BEFORE my EAD Work Permit is approved. On my SS card it says "Valid for work with DHS authorization only". I am just very confused because all the other information I found on the subject clearly states that a SS card is not enough and that I will need an EAD to be legally able to work? One of the SSA employees told me that while some employers require a work permit, others simply don't care and will still hire you without one. Is only having a Social Security card enough to work legally or do I need an EAD card? I would love to be able to work sooner but I don't want to get in trouble with USCIS or anything for working without an EAD

 

Thank you for any answers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Evangeline_m said:

Hi everyone

 

I came to the US on a K1-visa, married my US citizen husband, applied for AOS + EAD + AP and recently got the receipt confirmation (I-797C) from USCIS for all three documents. 

 

I already have a social security number since we went to the SSA office a few days after i arrived here in the US about 2,5 months ago. Recently we went to the SSA office again and the employees (we went there twice to make sure) told me that I am legally able to work with just my Social Security Card BEFORE my EAD Work Permit is approved. On my SS card it says "Valid for work with DHS authorization only". I am just very confused because all the other information I found on the subject clearly states that a SS card is not enough and that I will need an EAD to be legally able to work? One of the SSA employees told me that while some employers require a work permit, others simply don't care and will still hire you without one. Is only having a Social Security card enough to work legally or do I need an EAD card? I would love to be able to work sooner but I don't want to get in trouble with USCIS or anything for working without an EAD

 

Thank you for any answers

No, you have to wait for you EAD before you can Legally work. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Evangeline_m said:

Hi everyone

 

I came to the US on a K1-visa, married my US citizen husband, applied for AOS + EAD + AP and recently got the receipt confirmation (I-797C) from USCIS for all three documents. 

 

I already have a social security number since we went to the SSA office a few days after i arrived here in the US about 2,5 months ago. Recently we went to the SSA office again and the employees (we went there twice to make sure) told me that I am legally able to work with just my Social Security Card BEFORE my EAD Work Permit is approved. On my SS card it says "Valid for work with DHS authorization only". I am just very confused because all the other information I found on the subject clearly states that a SS card is not enough and that I will need an EAD to be legally able to work? One of the SSA employees told me that while some employers require a work permit, others simply don't care and will still hire you without one. Is only having a Social Security card enough to work legally or do I need an EAD card? I would love to be able to work sooner but I don't want to get in trouble with USCIS or anything for working without an EAD

 

Thank you for any answers

Please go back and tell that nitwit to educate him/herself (or just tell him/her to shush lol), since it's illegal to work without EAD and could jeopardize your future here. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, C90 said:

Please go back and tell that nitwit to educate him/herself (or just tell him/her to shush lol), since it's illegal to work without EAD and could jeopardize your future here. 

 

Nitwits* I had TWO of them tell me I could work!! Unbelievable! But thank you for the reply!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Evangeline_m said:

Nitwits* I had TWO of them tell me I could work!! Unbelievable! But thank you for the reply!!!

Yeah stay around for awhile and see how much they really are nitwits. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...