Jump to content
iamtonysy

I-129F Parents divorced and 1 deceased, do I need to fill in Part 1, 32.a-36.b?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am the petitioner. My parents have been divorced for all my life and my father is deceased, I was raised by my mother, is it okay to just fill in my mother's information for Part 1, 27.a-31.b?

 

Can I leave Part 1, 32.a-36.b Parent 2's information blank?

 

My fiancee (the beneficiary) is also in the same situation, her father is not part of her life, can I leave Part 2, 29.a-33.b Parent 2's information blank for her?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Still fill in both parents information.  My mum had passed away and my partner still filled out all her information. I think the only way you would get away not putting this information in was if they was not on your birth certificate. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My fiance had to cal her father who she has not talked to in 20 years since he deserted the family when she was 1 year old. (I assumed he was dead).

He got on her case about wanting to live in the USA.

She responded what has he ever done for her or her mother and sister, so how dare he even comment. 

It was a difficulty, but needed conversation. 

And she got the needed birth date and other information.

 

I, the petitioner, on the other hand, answered the questions like my parents were still alive, since I wasn't sure what  the  time frame of "residence" meant. 

Still got approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, iamtonysy said:

I am the petitioner. My parents have been divorced for all my life and my father is deceased, I was raised by my mother, is it okay to just fill in my mother's information for Part 1, 27.a-31.b?

 

Can I leave Part 1, 32.a-36.b Parent 2's information blank?

 

My fiancee (the beneficiary) is also in the same situation, her father is not part of her life, can I leave Part 2, 29.a-33.b Parent 2's information blank for her?

Unless it says 'unless deceased' or 'if alive' you have to fill out the requested info even when someone is deceased. In case you don't know his dob etc, you can usually find this info on your own birth certificate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...