Jump to content
Mimiso

Terms of service and some other questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, 

 

We are starting out k1 visa process and are told to include the TOS for the website that we met on. Do I need to include every page of that website or just the part that deals with social interactions. Or can we just provide the link to that site? 

 

Also I created a timeline of our meetings over the last 10 years. We meet twice a year. Should I just leave out everything from before two years ago? 

 

My fiancé and I are writing love stories to include as supplemental evidence, as I’m worried they might need an explanation of why I was dating my fiancé while still married to ex for 7 years. Do you think I should go ahead and include these letters, as I’ve read it is overkill to do so.

 

Thank you in advance. 

Edited by Mimiso

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Mimiso said:

Hi everyone, 

 

We are starting out k1 visa process and are told to include the TOS for the website that we met on. Do I need to include every page of that website or just the part that deals with social interactions. Or can we just provide the link to that site? 

 

Also I created a timeline of our meetings over the last 10 years. We meet twice a year. Should I just leave out everything from before two years ago? 

 

My fiancé and I are writing love stories to include as supplemental evidence, as I’m worried they might need an explanation of why I was dating my fiancé while still married to ex for 7 years. Do you think I should go ahead and include these letters, as I’ve read it is overkill to do so.

 

Thank you in advance. 

You are providing way too much.  Do not include written love stories.  Do not include links to TOS (they won't look at it)....DO print out the TOS.

 

The only requirements for an approved I-129F petition are: proof of legal ability and intent to conclude a marriage within 90 days of alien fiancee's arrival (this would be your divorce decrees and letters of intent written and signed by both parties), and proof of having met once in the immediate past two years.  Passport stamps and boarding passes are primary evidence.  You also need to include proof of petitioner's US citizenship.

 

All the extra stuff you mentioned is unnecessary and increases chances for RFE.

Also - please fill out your timeline.  You will get more relevant info if we know which embassy you're going through.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
43 minutes ago, Mimiso said:

My fiancé and I are writing love stories to include as supplemental evidence, as I’m worried they might need an explanation of why I was dating my fiancé while still married to ex for 7 years

Too much info.   Just Give the USCIS what they nned.   You can send the rest to Hollywood for a movie.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×