Jump to content
ammonia_jane

Co-sponsor needing to use assets, advice?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, first post here so I’m so sorry if I’m posting in the wrong place!

Basic location info to narrow it down, I’m from Australia, and he’s obviously from America.

My partner and I are in the planning stages of doing the K1, I’m a huge overplanner when it comes to important things, so I’m looking into everything WAY in advance. We won’t be starting anything ‘til at least the end of this year.

 

So my boyfriend, US citizen, doesn’t make near enough to cover the costs of sponsoring me on his own, so his dad has happily offered to co-sponsor. Problem is, he doesn’t make enough either. We’re short on family options, since they don’t have much to do with the rest of the family.

We’re planning on saving up the 5 times cash we’d need to have as an asset to make up the rest of the missing income, but I’m worried this will be frowned upon.

 

I’ve been reading my ####### off about all of this, and there’s so much conflicting info out there! Has anyone else had to deal with this type of situation? 

We are planning to have a consult with an immigration lawyer in March on my next visit, to work out our plan of attack, but it’d be so helpful if anyone has any advice or anything?

 

thank you so much for any help/advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Co-sponsor does not have to be family, first of all. Is there anyone else that might be willing to sponsor that makes enough in a year to be 125% over the poverty line?

 

Secondly, if you aren't filing until the end of the year, your fiance also has time to get a better paying job (or a 2nd part time job) if that is possible. 

 

Third - immigration lawyer will be a waste of money. Your situation doesn't warrant needing one. The options you have are very straight forward, and since money is already an issue, why waste money on a lawyer? 

 

Lastly, if the gap in income isn't that large, I don't think making up the difference with assets would be an issue at the Sydney embassy. But the larger the gap, the higher the chance the CO sees a problem. 

 

It's also important to remember that they will scrutinize the situation harder at the AOS stage, so he has got to have his ducks in a row before that point. On top of that, on the K1 visa you will not be able to work for months. If there's nothing preventing him from pursuing a better paying job, now is the time to get serious about finding one. 


03/01/2018 - I-129F Sent

03/05/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (old site)

03/08/2018 - I-129F NOA1 (new site)
09/14/2018 - I-129F NOA2 

10/16/2018 - NVC Received

10/21/2018 - Consulate Received 

10/21/2018 - Packet 3 Received

12/30/2018 - Packet 3 Sent

01/06/2019 - Packet 4 Received

01/29/2019 - Interview Date - APPROVED!

02/05/2019 - Visa Received

##/##/2019 - U.S. Arrival

##/##/2019 - Married
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has nearly 2 years to meet the income requirements and they are not much above minimum wage.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The end


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×