Jump to content
pogingolsen

Green Card Fee

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,  mMy wife and son already have their visa stamped on their Passport already. They are set to enter us this Feb 2nd. My questions are:

 

Do I still need to pay for their Greed Card? Or do I just wait until it comes in the mail? 

If I still need to pay, where and how do I do this? 

 

Thank you so much for reading this. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must pay the $220 Green Card fee for them before they will receive the actual cards.  Payment can be made either before or after arrival in the US, but the cards will not be produced and mailed until the fee is paid.  You pay the fee here: https://my.uscis.gov/uscis-immigrant-fee/

 


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A visa is different than a green card. A visa does not mean they are permanent residents. A visa is to enter the US legally.

 

You will not get the green card until you pay for it. It will not just magically show up.

 

Use this link below to find out how to pay.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/uscis-immigrant-fee


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pogingolsen said:

Thank you so much for the answers missileman and NuestraUnion. One question please. Is there a way for me to check if this is paid already? Like an online checker tool? 

How do you not know if it was already paid? Follow the steps on the links provided above, and or log into your my uscis account to check for the status of their green cards. They won't be in production or ready if they weren't paid for. The visa fee is separate from the $220 per green card/ immigrant fees.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pogingolsen said:

Hi All,  mMy wife and son already have their visa stamped on their Passport already. They are set to enter us this Feb 2nd. My questions are:

 

Do I still need to pay for their Greed Card? Or do I just wait until it comes in the mail? 

If I still need to pay, where and how do I do this? 

 

Thank you so much for reading this. 

 

 

Green card isn't coming in the mail until the government gets their $$$$  .

 

https://my.uscis.gov/uscis-immigrant-fee/


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×