Jump to content
jobsande

Am I eligible to file with USCIS office in Frankfurt?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there! A couple days ago my original post here got *tons* of responses, while interesting and IMHO well intentioned by all, mainly went off on a tangent...

In a nutshell, from the replies, whether or not we refer to it as a "DCF" or simply filing with the USCIS international Office (in my case, Frankfurt) - the most important point is that in any case it seems this will be my best/fastest option. Much better than the lockbox thing, (if I understand correctly).

 

Ok, now that we have the background, here's my next question -- as I mentioned on my last post, we are now leaning towards the CR-1 instead of K1. In order to be able to file the I-130 for this, I must be able to prove at least 6 months permanent residency in Germany (per https://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf). I am not sure if I can claim this, can someone chime in if it sounds like I'll be able to?

 

I'll briefly explain - I have an apartment in Berlin and have filed at the local registration office and received an official "anmeldung" for the apartment (registration paper). As a US citizen, I currently also have a 6 month "job seeking" visa for Germany, but this will expire a month or two before we get married. Then I will officially become a "tourist" for a couple months, until I get married to my lovely Croatian fiancee, and then we believe we should be able to file for EU residency based on the fact that she is Croatian. The entire time throughout this, although our wedding will be in Croatia and I'll be spending perhaps at least a month there to prepare, do family stuff, etc, we can officially keep the apartment in Berlin.

 

Even though I can maintain this apartment residency in Berlin for over 6 months, I still will be keeping my "permanent" residence in the US, (in other words I'll still pay taxes as a resident of Illinois as well as Federal US taxes) based on that Illinois home address.

 

Based on the above, will I still be able to file the I-130 and begin the CR1 process at the USCIS in Frankfurt for the German residence? Really am not sure. If anyone can shed any light on what defines a 6 month residency in a country that would be great! Thanks again!!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

See "Form I-130, Petition for an Alien Relative" section on the USCIS Frankfurt page: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/germany-frankfurt-field-office

9 hours ago, jobsande said:

will I still be able to file the I-130 and begin the CR1 process at the USCIS in Frankfurt for the German residence?

You can try asking the Frankfurt office directly as they are the ones that make that decision: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/contact-us-uscis-frankfurt-field-office

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, accumbyte said:

You can try asking the Frankfurt office directly as they are the ones that make that decision: https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-offices/contact-us-uscis-frankfurt-field-office

I second this. Call the USCIS office in Frankfurt up directly, explain the situation and ask if it will be accepted as proof of residency.

 

When I did DCF, I called the local office and they were glad to answer any questions I had. You could also try emailing but it might be slower.

 

I wanted to add, if you decide to call and do get answer, please update us on what they say! Best of luck.

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just got news from Frankfurt about our petition, that we as Dutch residents are not eligible to file there as we are not German residents. 

Which is odd as previous posters and Dutch residents on this forum had no issues to go DCF there. Dont know if anything has changed since last year, but it is no longer available. So Chicago Lockbox it is..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Talking_Potato said:

I just got news from Frankfurt about our petition, that we as Dutch residents are not eligible to file there as we are not German residents. 

Which is odd as previous posters and Dutch residents on this forum had no issues to go DCF there. Dont know if anything has changed since last year, but it is no longer available. So Chicago Lockbox it is..

The way DCF works is that only residents of the country where the USCIS field office is located, Germany in this case, are eligible.

 

That said, residents of countries without a USCIS field office who live in Frankfurt's jurisdiction (listed at top of this page, the Netherlands included), are eligible to file in Frankfurt but only if they meet the exceptional circumstances requirement. Examples include, but are not limited to, a short notice US job offer for the petitioner and medical emergencies.

 

I'm not sure that your comment regarding Dutch residents had previously had no issues is 100% accurate. I imagine those posters went the exceptional circumstances route. Without exceptional circumstances then any Dutch applicant will be rejected 100% of the time.

 

I don't have a link for someone from the Netherlands going the exceptional circumstances route, though I have seen previous posts, but I did find someone from Sweden doing it here

Edited by Jorge V

DCF Mexico

06/04/2017: Married

06/24/2017: Mailed I-130

06/27/2017: NOA1 (technically a RFE as we were missing beneficiary ID)

07/06/2017: NOA2

07/12/2017: Case assigned by Juarez embassy

07/17/2017: Packet 3 received

08/15/2017: Interview/Approval!

08/22/2017: Visa received via DHL

09/03/2017: POE

09/16/2017: Permanent Resident Card received

 

Total days from NOA1 to approval: 49

 

I wrote a DCF Mexico guide! http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php?title=DCF_Mexico

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, Talking_Potato said:

I just got news from Frankfurt about our petition, that we as Dutch residents are not eligible to file there as we are not German residents. 

Which is odd as previous posters and Dutch residents on this forum had no issues to go DCF there. Dont know if anything has changed since last year, but it is no longer available. So Chicago Lockbox it is..

Was it because you did not qualify under the "exceptional circumstances" rule? There was a recent thread about a Dutch citizen discussing DCF in Amsterdam:

 


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – middle name is cut off 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×