Jump to content
Evangeline_m

I-864 for AOS part 5

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

 

I'm new to this website and was hoping I could get some help. I'm currently filing the I-864 for my Wife's Adjustment of Status after the K1 visa.I got stuck on part 5 question7 and 8 about household size. In my situation I am living with my parents for the time being, I have added another I-864A for my father to be a co-sponsor. The previous questions ask about dependents that live in the house, But what if you don't have any other dependents but still have siblings that live in the same house but are not acting as sponsors, should you still include them in the final household size? For example in my household it is (Me <Main Sponsor>, Wife <intending immigrant> , Father <co-sponsor>, Mother <non-dependent>, Brother <non-dependent>), Would my household size be 5 even though I do not include my mother and brother in question 7? I'm sorry if this is a little confusing

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Evangeline_m said:

Hello everyone!

 

I'm new to this website and was hoping I could get some help. I'm currently filing the I-864 for my Wife's Adjustment of Status after the K1 visa.I got stuck on part 5 question7 and 8 about household size. In my situation I am living with my parents for the time being, I have added another I-864A for my father to be a co-sponsor. The previous questions ask about dependents that live in the house, But what if you don't have any other dependents but still have siblings that live in the same house but are not acting as sponsors, should you still include them in the final household size? For example in my household it is (Me <Main Sponsor>, Wife <intending immigrant> , Father <co-sponsor>, Mother <non-dependent>, Brother <non-dependent>), Would my household size be 5 even though I do not include my mother and brother in question 7? I'm sorry if this is a little confusing

Whoa. Looks like 4 to me.

You

Wife

Dad

Mom

 

Not sure where you get 7. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 hours ago, K1visaHopeful said:

Unless your dad is financially responsible for more ppl than your mother...

Who makes 7 though?

He said five, in question 7. Fifth referring to the brother. 


Adjusting from TN to GC as spouse of USC

2015-11-23: Last TN received at CBP

2017-06-12: Married

2018-06-25: Mailed I-485, I-864, I-130/I-130A, and I-765 to USCIS

2018-07-24: Biometrics appointment

2018-08-28: Expedite request submitted for EAD via USCIS support line

2018-09-21: EAD and SSN received in the mail

2018-10-11: Case is ready to be scheduled for interview

2018-10-31: Interview is scheduled

2018-11-21: TN expired

2018-12-11: AOS Interview - approved 

2018-12-18: Green Card received

------------------

2020-12-11: Conditional green card expires 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Evangeline_m said:

Hello everyone!

 

I'm new to this website and was hoping I could get some help. I'm currently filing the I-864 for my Wife's Adjustment of Status after the K1 visa.I got stuck on part 5 question7 and 8 about household size. In my situation I am living with my parents for the time being, I have added another I-864A for my father to be a co-sponsor. The previous questions ask about dependents that live in the house, But what if you don't have any other dependents but still have siblings that live in the same house but are not acting as sponsors, should you still include them in the final household size? For example in my household it is (Me <Main Sponsor>, Wife <intending immigrant> , Father <co-sponsor>, Mother <non-dependent>, Brother <non-dependent>), Would my household size be 5 even though I do not include my mother and brother in question 7? I'm sorry if this is a little confusing

Your household size would be 3. You, your spouse, and your father. You would put a 1 in Item #7 for your father.

 

I-864 Instructions for Part 5: (bold and underlined by myself)

Item Number 7. This question gives you the option of including certain other non-dependent relatives who are living
in your residence as part of your household size. Such relatives may include your mother, father, sister, brother or adult
children, if they are living in your residence. However, the only reason to include these relatives in your household size
is if you need to include their income when you calculate your household income for purposes of meeting the income
requirement for this affidavit.
To be considered, any relative included in this category must sign and submit Form I-864A,
Contract Between Sponsor and Household Member.

 

Your mother and brother are not your dependents, and you are not using their income to meet the requirements. Therefore, you should not include them on your I-864.

 

Your father may need to include your mother and brother on his I-894.

Edited by junkmart

2014.10.04 - First Met

2018.12.18 - Married

 

AOS

2019.xx.xx - AOS Package Sent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×