Jump to content
AdeelNaz

class A or B TB req attn of usphs at POE

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, i have got the visa and we are moving on January 30th. On my visa there is a notice that says “class A or class B(TB)  REQ. attn. of USPHS at POE”  my TB sputum results from the medical exam came back negative . So i have a few questions ...1. When i arrive what will happen at the port of entry because of this notification on the visa?

2. After entering the US will they require me to take medication even though i had already been treated for it in the past ? 

3. If they put me on medication, will i still be able to apply for adjustment of status ? 

4. My visa will expire on march 24th 2019, do i need to apply for AOS before my visa expires ? 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, AdeelNaz said:

Hello, i have got the visa and we are moving on January 30th. On my visa there is a notice that says “class A or class B(TB)  REQ. attn. of USPHS at POE”  my TB sputum results from the medical exam came back negative . So i have a few questions ...1. When i arrive what will happen at the port of entry because of this notification on the visa? You'll be contacted later from the country health dept for a follow up. They just want to make sure that the medicine has done its purpose.

2. After entering the US will they require me to take medication even though i had already been treated for it in the past ? Depends on your follow up exam. If you get a clean bill of health then that's the only visit you will make.

3. If they put me on medication, will i still be able to apply for adjustment of status ? Unfortunately I am not knowledgable on that subject so someone else will have to chime in.

4. My visa will expire on march 24th 2019, do i need to apply for AOS before my visa expires ? No. You are required to submit the AOS within 90 days from your POE.

 

 


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
42 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

You are required to submit the AOS within 90 days from your POE.

Incorrect. Marriage is required during the 90 days in order to not need a I-130 petition. AOS can be filed after the 90 days, but its recommended to file within the 90 days if possible.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, accumbyte said:

Incorrect. Marriage is required during the 90 days in order to not need a I-130 petition. AOS can be filed after the 90 days, but its recommended to file within the 90 days if possible.

Incorrect. Some have taken more then 90 days. I've heard others who have waited up to a year. OP would technically be out of status past 90. That's why we are both saying that it needs to be submitted within 90 days so there are no problems.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Greenbaum said:

Incorrect...

How is my post incorrect? Compare it to @pushbrk's post in the linked thread below:

"However, as long as the marriage took place within the 90 days, no I-130 is needed. A new medical, yes, I-130, no. Only if the marriage to the original petitioner occurs after the 90 days is the I-130 needed."

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, accumbyte said:

How is my post incorrect? Compare it to @pushbrk's post in the linked thread below:

"However, as long as the marriage took place within the 90 days, no I-130 is needed. A new medical, yes, I-130, no. Only if the marriage to the original petitioner occurs after the 90 days is the I-130 needed."

Your quoted post saying "You are required to submit the AOS within 90 days from your POE." was incorrect because it is simply "false".  THere is no such requirement. PERIOD!

 

The word required is an absolute term.  Nothing I've ever said would use that word in this context.  There is no consequence to filing AOS after 90 days, unless the foreign (then spouse) is in deportation proceedings.  Is it a good idea?  Yes?  Is it required?  Absolutely not.  When giving advice, please choose your terminology correctly, or you will be corrected.  We're here to help people.  Incorrect advice is not helpful.  Further, I don't appreciate the misinterpretation and use of MY words to to make your false argument.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, pushbrk said:

Your quoted post saying "You are required to submit the AOS within 90 days from your POE." was incorrect because it is simply "false".  THere is no such requirement. PERIOD!

 

The word required is an absolute term.  Nothing I've ever said would use that.  There is no consequence to filing AOS after 90 days, unless the foreign (then spouse) is in deportation proceedings.  Is it a good idea?  Yes?  Is it required?  Absolutely not.  When giving advice, please choose your terminology correctly, or you will be corrected.  We're here to help people.

The text in red is @Greenbaum's; fyi

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, accumbyte said:

The text in red is @Greenbaum's; fyi

Of course, and that's who I'm writing to.  Sorry for any confusion.  I'm answering the question,  "Why is my post incorrect?..."   You correctly quoted the applicable portion of my original post.

Edited by pushbrk

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×