Jump to content
Goldenkoi91

process to get sponsored to the US

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So me and my gf have planned for me to move to the states and live with her, as of now ive visited her about 5 times now, 2 weeks each time i went. We are wanting to go the marraige route to sponsor me there but we dont know where to start or what to do. Whats the procedure and what do we do first? i know we have to apply for a form for me to go there and get married to her then whats after that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Click on top where it says guides.  Then US Visas.  There is no boyfriend/girlfriend visa.  You can get either a Fiancee or Spousal Visa.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

i know we have to apply for a form for me to go there and get married to her then whats after that?

Marriage on a tourist visa (or VWP) is allowed as long as you intend to return abroad to await the CR-1 (spouse) process:

What country are you from? If not from a VWP country, do you have a US tourist visa? Usually, marrying anywhere in the world and doing the CR-1 process is recommended.

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

we are not married yet but i have to go there and marry her first?

Yes, if you want to marry in the US. Otherwise, you can marry in your country or a different country.

13 minutes ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

then once thats done she can apply for the  I-130 correct?

Yes.

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, accumbyte said:

Yes, if you want to marry in the US. You can also marry in your country or a third party country.

Yes.

thanks, do we have to apply got K1 visa first before i go there and get married then i can come back to canada and work while thats being processed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

do we have to apply got K1 visa

No need.

If you are Canadian, then you get B-2 tourist status when admitted to the US. You can marry and then return to Canada before your tourist status ends.

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, accumbyte said:

No need.

If you are Canadian, then you get B-2 tourist status when admitted to the US. You can marry and then return to Canada before your tourist status ends.

okay cool thanks. ill book another 2 weeks vacation soon and maybe get married then and come back and start on the next step. so after that she applies for the I-130 then whats after that?

1 minute ago, accumbyte said:

Also, the above is assuming you are not a Native American Indian born in Canada with at least 50% American Indian blood. Those individuals never need US visas: https://ca.usembassy.gov/visas/first-nations-and-native-americans/

i am 100% canadian born in gatineau hull, Quebec.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thread is moved from General Immigration Discussion to the "What Visa Do I Need" forum.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

okay cool thanks. ill book another 2 weeks vacation soon and maybe get married then and come back and start on the next step. so after that she applies for the I-130 then whats after that?

She files the I-130 petition and supporting documents after the marriage.  Then you wait, and wait, and wait a long time.  Depending on the USCIS office that gets the petition, I-130s take on average 7 to 9 months to get approved.  Most of that time the file is just sitting in a box waiting for someone to review it as there's a big backlog.  After the petition is approved, then there's the NVC stage, then an interview at the consulate in Montreal.  Each step requires documents, fees, and lots of waiting.  Total process from filing the I-130 to the visa interview is averaging 13 months right now.  There can be delays for many reasons such as requests for more information, errors or omissions in completing forms or with documents.  Both you and your fiancee should read and study the I-130 spousal visa guides here on VJ.  It's a long, complicated, and expensive process.  Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, accumbyte said:

See "What Happens After You Mail the I-130 Out?" section: https://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide1 The visa interview is in Montreal.

thanks

6 hours ago, carmel34 said:

She files the I-130 petition and supporting documents after the marriage.  Then you wait, and wait, and wait a long time.  Depending on the USCIS office that gets the petition, I-130s take on average 7 to 9 months to get approved.  Most of that time the file is just sitting in a box waiting for someone to review it as there's a big backlog.  After the petition is approved, then there's the NVC stage, then an interview at the consulate in Montreal.  Each step requires documents, fees, and lots of waiting.  Total process from filing the I-130 to the visa interview is averaging 13 months right now.  There can be delays for many reasons such as requests for more information, errors or omissions in completing forms or with documents.  Both you and your fiancee should read and study the I-130 spousal visa guides here on VJ.  It's a long, complicated, and expensive process.  Good luck.

thank you i appreciate it. Oh i know its not going to be easy hahah but thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Goldenkoi91 said:

thanks

thank you i appreciate it. Oh i know its not going to be easy hahah but thank you

no problem and all the best.  I used to live in Montreal.  I miss that awesome city!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×