Jump to content
adamj7

When do you submit I-864?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, Sorry if this has been answered before (I'm sure it has many times over), I arrived in the US on Dec 13th 2018 (K1) and we got married last Friday 18th January 2019.  We are filling out the forms for AOS but I want to know when we have to submit the Affidavit of Support (I-864)? Do I wait for them to ask me to an interview or for evidence? Or submit it along with the packet of stuff I'm filing? (I-485, I-765 and I-131).

 

I've also put in my application for my social security number the week before we got married but yet to get that back.

 

Thanks, Adam

Edited by adamj7

K1 NOA1: 2018-01-26

K1 NOA2: 2018-08-06

NVC received: 2018-09-04

K1 Interview: 2018-11-14

K1 Visa in hand: 2018-11-22

POE: 2018-12-13

SSN application: 2019-01-08

Marriage: 2019-01-18 (the best bit!)

SSN in hand: 2019-01-28

AOS application: 2019-01-31

EAD application: 2019-01-31

AP application: 2019-01-31

AOS NOA1: 2019-02-18

EAD NOA1: 2019-02-18

AP NOA1: 2019-02-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, adamj7 said:

Hi, Sorry if this has been answered before (I'm sure it has many times over), I arrived in the US on Dec 13th 2018 (K1) and we got married last Friday 18th January 2019.  We are filling out the forms for AOS but I want to know when we have to submit the Affidavit of Support (I-864)? Do I wait for them to ask me to an interview or for evidence? Or submit it along with the packet of stuff I'm filing? (I-485, I-765 and I-131).

 

I've also put in my application for my social security number the week before we got married but yet to get that back.

 

Thanks, Adam

 

You submit the I-864 and all relevant documentation with it in the I-485 packet.

 

Generally they want to see 3 years IRS tax transcripts. I supplied that with 6 current pay stubs and 3 years W2's just to back it up.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Ben&Zian!


K1 NOA1: 2018-01-26

K1 NOA2: 2018-08-06

NVC received: 2018-09-04

K1 Interview: 2018-11-14

K1 Visa in hand: 2018-11-22

POE: 2018-12-13

SSN application: 2019-01-08

Marriage: 2019-01-18 (the best bit!)

SSN in hand: 2019-01-28

AOS application: 2019-01-31

EAD application: 2019-01-31

AP application: 2019-01-31

AOS NOA1: 2019-02-18

EAD NOA1: 2019-02-18

AP NOA1: 2019-02-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can apply for AOS without a SSN.

 

and don't forget to read the instructions that come with Form I-485 https://www.uscis.gov/system/files_force/files/form/i-485instr.pdf?download=1

 

The list of what to include starts on page 9, with Affidavit of Support being #8. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Wuozopo said:

You can apply for AOS without a SSN.

I already applied for my SSN so I was waiting to get it back so i can put the number on my EAD form 


K1 NOA1: 2018-01-26

K1 NOA2: 2018-08-06

NVC received: 2018-09-04

K1 Interview: 2018-11-14

K1 Visa in hand: 2018-11-22

POE: 2018-12-13

SSN application: 2019-01-08

Marriage: 2019-01-18 (the best bit!)

SSN in hand: 2019-01-28

AOS application: 2019-01-31

EAD application: 2019-01-31

AP application: 2019-01-31

AOS NOA1: 2019-02-18

EAD NOA1: 2019-02-18

AP NOA1: 2019-02-18

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, adamj7 said:

I already applied for my SSN so I was waiting to get it back so i can put the number on my EAD form 

It isn't required of a K1 unless you already had one on a previous visa. If it takes too long, you don't have to wait on it. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×