Jump to content
Ayatulla

Administrative process

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi 

 I am from Nepal. I have won DV lottery 2019. My interview was in 3 Jan 2019 in kathmandu and my case is in administrative process. So that I have to send AOS and Federal tax return of the sponsor.  I send these documents in 16 jan 2019 via bank. I got this mail on 24 Jan 2019. 

 

What to do?  Any suggestion. Hi 
 I am from Nepal. I have won DV lottery 2019. My interview was in 3 Jan 2019 in kathmandu and my case is in administrative process. So that I have to send AOS and Federal tax return of the sponsor.  I send these documents in 16 jan 2019 via bank. I got this mail on 24 Jan 2019. 
What to do?  Any suggestion. 


Dear **************
The documents you submitted have been reviewed by a Consular Officer. The documents provided are not sufficient to overcome Section 212(a)(4) of the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Act.  Under this section, an applicant who is likely to become financially dependent on the U.S. government is inadmissible.  The Consular Officer, therefore, requests that you submit AOS and current U.S. federal tax returns for 2017 from your sponsor in United States.
Please submit the requested documents to the Nepal Investment Bank Limited along with a printed copy of this email.
Please note that the Diversity Visa program is both numerically and time-limited. Under no circumstances can a visa for the DV 2019 program be issued after September 30, 2019. Because of the limited number of visas that may be issued under DV 2019, visas may cease to be available even before this date.
Sincerely,
Consular Section
U.S. Embassy
Kathmandu, Nepal
https://np.usembassy.gov/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Ayatulla said:

Hi 

 I am from Nepal. I have won DV lottery 2019. My interview was in 3 Jan 2019 in kathmandu and my case is in administrative process. So that I have to send AOS and Federal tax return of the sponsor.  I send these documents in 16 jan 2019 via bank. I got this mail on 24 Jan 2019. 

 

What to do?  Any suggestion. Hi 
 I am from Nepal. I have won DV lottery 2019. My interview was in 3 Jan 2019 in kathmandu and my case is in administrative process. So that I have to send AOS and Federal tax return of the sponsor.  I send these documents in 16 jan 2019 via bank. I got this mail on 24 Jan 2019. 
What to do?  Any suggestion. 


Dear **************
The documents you submitted have been reviewed by a Consular Officer. The documents provided are not sufficient to overcome Section 212(a)(4) of the U.S. Immigration and Naturalization Act.  Under this section, an applicant who is likely to become financially dependent on the U.S. government is inadmissible.  The Consular Officer, therefore, requests that you submit AOS and current U.S. federal tax returns for 2017 from your sponsor in United States.
Please submit the requested documents to the Nepal Investment Bank Limited along with a printed copy of this email.
Please note that the Diversity Visa program is both numerically and time-limited. Under no circumstances can a visa for the DV 2019 program be issued after September 30, 2019. Because of the limited number of visas that may be issued under DV 2019, visas may cease to be available even before this date.
Sincerely,
Consular Section
U.S. Embassy
Kathmandu, Nepal
https://np.usembassy.gov/

is your sponsor making the needed 125% of poverty, if not you will need to find a different sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your sponsor seems not acceptable, either not earning enough to meet the sponsorship guidelines or sent the wrong documents. Did you ensure the tax return you sent was for the year requested? It may be helpful for you to ask the embassy to clarify exactly what the problem is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/24/2019 at 6:12 AM, SusieQQQ said:

Your sponsor seems not acceptable, either not earning enough to meet the sponsorship guidelines or sent the wrong documents. Did you ensure the tax return you sent was for the year requested? It may be helpful for you to ask the embassy to clarify exactly what the problem is.

I'm kind of surprised they accept sponsors for the DV.  I thought there were minimum education/employment/income requirements to qualify for the lottery?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
58 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

I'm kind of surprised they accept sponsors for the DV.  I thought there were minimum education/employment/income requirements to qualify for the lottery?

There are minimum education requirements, alternatively a minimum employment qualification (the work experience qualifying method is quite high level so that’s almost never an issue). Each application is judged on its own merits. If the CO still thinks that there is a potential problem with potential public charge, then s/he can request an affidavit of support (I130 not I864 though). These are rare in general for DV, but common at a couple of embassies.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×