Jump to content
EliAnon

I134 form question - Employment

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

     I have filled out my I134 Support form. I am in the midst of possibly getting a different position with another company that offers more per hour. My question is since I already filled my Affidavit for the previous company and got a letter from HR; how will this work? What do I need to fill out and do if I get this position.

 

 

thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If an I-134 is required, it should be accurate at the time of submitting it..  I-134 information for a previous employer would not be valid.

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"- Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Hello,

 

     I have filled out my I134 Support form. I am in the midst of possibly getting a different position with another company that offers more per hour. My question is since I already filled my Affidavit for the previous company and got a letter from HR; how will this work? What do I need to fill out and do if I get this position.

 

 

thanks!

Just redo the affidavit with the current info and new evidence,  scan and email to your fiancee.   Probably a 90%+ chance she won't be asked for it, she needs to have it in her pocket 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
37 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Hello,

 

     I have filled out my I134 Support form. I am in the midst of possibly getting a different position with another company that offers more per hour. My question is since I already filled my Affidavit for the previous company and got a letter from HR; how will this work? What do I need to fill out and do if I get this position.

 

 

thanks!

Possibly isn't "having" a different position.  ;)    

 

If you interview is soon I would not worry on it.    The I-134 is a non-binding document..  just saying


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Possibly isn't "having" a different position.  ;)    

 

If you interview is soon I would not worry on it.    The I-134 is a non-binding document..  just saying

Alright, we are still stuck on that darn ‘At NVC’ screen, but have our MNL#.

 

idk if that is considered ‘interview soon’ but I will just send her an expedited one via FedEx. Because it needs a wet signature right? 

 

Lol and I think i’m gonna get this new position god willing, and that my uncle is high up there and gave my resume directly to the CFO ;) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Alright, we are still stuck on that darn ‘At NVC’ screen, but have our MNL#.

 

idk if that is considered ‘interview soon’ but I will just send her an expedited one via FedEx. Because it needs a wet signature right? 

 

Lol and I think i’m gonna get this new position god willing, and that my uncle is high up there and gave my resume directly to the CFO ;) 

Manila does not require a wet


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Wow since when :0 are there any wet docs even required now?!

It's not for every embassy. For now it is USEM policy that a "wet" signature is not needed, so go with the flow . :D


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Alright, we are still stuck on that darn ‘At NVC’ screen, but have our MNL#.

 

idk if that is considered ‘interview soon’ but I will just send her an expedited one via FedEx. Because it needs a wet signature right? 

 

Lol and I think i’m gonna get this new position god willing, and that my uncle is high up there and gave my resume directly to the CFO ;) 

Email a copy of the I-134 to your fiancee.

 

I is a strong possibility it won't even be asked for ...yes its on the required list but the embassy has been very lax on asking for the support evidence (K-1) since 2014


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Email a copy of the I-134 to your fiancee.

 

I is a strong possibility it won't even be asked for ...yes its on the required list but the embassy has been very lax on asking for the support evidence (K-1) since 2014

Good for all of us, bad for our country lol.

 

9 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Somebody did us all a favor and actually called them.

 

 

Well about time really lol

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Good for all of us, bad for our country lol.

Not really, the I-134 has no "teeth" and the I-864 is submitted with AOS and that is the real affidavit 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

Not really, the I-134 has no "teeth" and the I-864 is submitted with AOS and that is the real affidavit 

Yeah, but in all honesty they should look at AOS’s more thoroughly and make informed decisions based on that. We will take what we got though ;) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, EliAnon said:

Yeah, but in all honesty they should look at AOS’s more thoroughly and make informed decisions based on that. We will take what we got though ;) 

Well meeting the 125% poverty level isn't hard for most petitioners in the PI, unless of course you are the oddball 25 year old.  :)

 

Couldn't resist


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, payxibka said:

Well meeting the 125% poverty level isn't hard for most petitioners in the PI, unless of course you are the oddball 25 year old.  :)

 

Couldn't resist

Haha im movin’ up and pulling strings lol, tell you what. Gotta just keep after it! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×