Jump to content
Sarah&Facundo

Traveling Abroad on Green Card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello!

My husband's green card interview is in a few weeks. Hopefully all goes well (and I anticipate it will be fine). Once he gets that, we will remove his conditions in 2 year (minus 90 days) and he will apply for naturalization after 3 years. He is currently studying in college and has his summer break beginning in mid-May until the end of August. Are we permitted to travel to Europe during his summer vacation to backpack for a few months? I would think this would be okay, as he would be in the country for more than 6 months this year (we are in his home country for a month right now). He would still have ties to the country and his fall tuition would have already been paid for by the time we left. Just wanted to get some opinions.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The rule of thumb is more than six months inside the US, but in reality, a single trip of this duration will most likely not pose any issues.  If you plan on being out for more than six months you my look into applying for a re-entry permit, but that is not really necessary unless an LPR will be out more than 12 months.  However if he will be out multiple times, it might be a good idea.

 

Good Luck!


Visa Received : 2014-04-04 (K1 - see timeline for details)

US Entry : 2014-09-12

POE: Detroit

Marriage : 2014-09-27

I-765 Approved: 2015-01-09

I-485 Interview: 2015-03-11

I-485 Approved: 2015-03-13

Green Card Received: 2015-03-24 Yeah!!!

I-751 ROC Submitted: 2016-12-20

I-751 NOA Received:  2016-12-29

I-751 Biometrics Appt.:  2017-01-26

I-751 Interview:  2018-04-10

I-751 Approved:  2018-05-04

N400 Filed:  2018-01-13

N400 Biometrics:  2018-02-22

N400 Interview:  2018-04-10

N400 Approved:  2018-04-10

Oath Ceremony:  2018-06-11 - DONE!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, Bill & Katya said:

The rule of thumb is more than six months inside the US, but in reality, a single trip of this duration will most likely not pose any issues.  If you plan on being out for more than six months you my look into applying for a re-entry permit, but that is not really necessary unless an LPR will be out more than 12 months.  However if he will be out multiple times, it might be a good idea.

 

Good Luck!

He would just be out 2-3 months during his summer vacation. I really think it is fine, but I just wanted to get some opinions. Thanks for your input!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Sarah&Facundo said:

He would just be out 2-3 months during his summer vacation. I really think it is fine, but I just wanted to get some opinions. Thanks for your input!

My ex took 90+ day trips back to visit her parents every year 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×