Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ssgg

another question about Income

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On 1/17/2019 at 11:43 AM, pushbrk said:

For two people, that income is sufficient.  No affidavit of support or income documentation is sent with the I-130.  That all comes at the NVC stage after the I-130 is approved.

Hi, I have a question. My spouse has an annual income of 30,000$ but his recent w2 from employer shows his income as 24,000$ since he got ill and could not work for several weeks as he was advised rest. Would 24,000$ in his w2 be enough?? Also he has 10,000$ savings in bank account. There are just two of us,no kids. Do you think the CO would ask for a joint sponsor? We already have an interview date next month.

Edited by ssgg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, ssgg said:

Hi, I have a question. My spouse has an annual income of 30,000$ but his recent w2 from employer shows his income as 24,000$ since he got ill and could not work for several weeks as he was advised rest. Would 24,000$ in his w2 be enough?? Also he has 10,000$ savings in bank account. There are just two of us,no kids. Do you think the CO would ask for a joint sponsor? We already have an interview date next month.

Probably OK.  However, the W2 is about the past.  He'll qualify based on his "current income" which is documented by a pay stub.  


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, pushbrk said:

Probably OK.  However, the W2 is about the past.  He'll qualify based on his "current income" which is documented by a pay stub.  

Thanks for the reply. He recieved  the w2 few days back. And we had submitted just his paystubs and employer letter which reflected his annual earnings (30,000)at NVC. But as he didnt work for some weeks his latest w2 shows the actual pay he earned(24,000). Should we show the w2 at the interview? His previous income was below 20,000$. I am confused what to do. 

Edited by ssgg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, ssgg said:

Thanks for the reply. He recieved  the w2 few days back. And we had submitted just his paystubs and employer letter which reflected his annual earnings (30,000)at NVC. But as he didnt work for some weeks his latest w2 shows the actual pay he earned(24,000). Should we show the w2 at the interview? His previous income was below 20,000$. I am confused what to do. 

His W2 is about the past.  It's the total for 2018.  The "past" is the opposite of "current".  What to do, is to get your husband to come here and ask his own questions.  If he didn't submit at least one complete tax return, he isn't finished submitting the Affidavit of Support anyway.  Nothing against foreigners. I'm a foreigner where I live.  However, foreigners seldom understand enough about how things work in the US, to deal with the affidavit of support.  Often the US Citizens don't either.  That you aren't understanding what I already told you about the past and current, indicates HE needs to be asking the questions here.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pushbrk said:

His W2 is about the past.  It's the total for 2018.  The "past" is the opposite of "current".  What to do, is to get your husband to come here and ask his own questions.  If he didn't submit at least one complete tax return, he isn't finished submitting the Affidavit of Support anyway.  Nothing against foreigners. I'm a foreigner where I live.  However, foreigners seldom understand enough about how things work in the US, to deal with the affidavit of support.  Often the US Citizens don't either.  That you aren't understanding what I already told you about the past and current, indicates HE needs to be asking the questions here.

The problem is that he is not very good at understanding complicated matters especially those related to finances. Besides, he is busy being exploited by the US's "great labour system", so I tried to clear our doubts on HIS behalf. 

 As u have said being a foreigner, I might not be able to communicate exactly the things I actually mean. Our ex lawyer(whom we fired for messing up) told us that a paystub and employer letter are not enough to prove ur income and a w2 is needed. But we had no problems at NVC ( of course, he uploaded his past 3 yrs returns..along withthe paystub n letter). But since its january now, and he has got his w2, we are not sure if the CO might ask to have a look at it . However, as u said if I got it right..that  a paystub and employers letter can prove his current income...then we wouldn't be too worried. Thanks for taking time to read our queries.

Edited by ssgg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, ssgg said:

The problem is that he is not very good at understanding complicated matters especially those related to finances. Besides, he is busy being exploited by the US's "great labour system", so I tried to clear our doubts on HIS behalf. 

 As u have said being a foreigner, I might not be able to communicate exactly the things I actually mean. Our ex lawyer(whom we fired for messing up) told us that a paystub and employer letter are not enough to prove ur income and a w2 is needed. But we had no problems at NVC ( of course, he uploaded his past 3 yrs returns..along withthe paystub n letter). But since its january now, and he has got his w2, we are not sure if the CO might ask to have a look at it . However, as u said if I got it right..that  a paystub and employers letter can prove his current income...then we wouldn't be too worried. Thanks for taking time to read our queries.

Depending on the date of the interview, he may well ask to see it or a 2018 tax return.  THIS W2 would not be asked for at NVC, because the 2018 tax return is not due.  Filing date is April 15.  For an interview after April 15, have the 2018 complete tax return on hand.  THIS W2, would be part of a copy of the 2018 tax return, but it is NOT evidence of current income.

 

No matter what his income was in 2018, if he lost his job tomorrow, his current income would be zero.  If he gets a new job tomorrow paying $40,000, no matter what he made last year, his "current income" is then $40,000.  


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×