Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
accumbyte

California In-state tuition Condit Bill exception

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A family friend entered last August with an IR-2 visa (her naturalized step-father was her I-130 petitioner) and she would like to know if she qualifies for in-state tuition through the Condit Bill exception; California EDC § 68076:

Quote

Notwithstanding Section 68062, a student who (a) has not been an adult resident of California for more than one year and (b) is either the dependent child of a California resident who has had residence in California for more than one year prior to the residence determination date, or has a parent who has both contributed court-ordered support for the student on a continuous basis and has been a California resident for a minimum of one year, shall be entitled to resident classification. This exception shall continue until the student has resided in the state the minimum time necessary to become a resident, so long as continuous attendance is maintained at an institution.

She is 21 years old and resides with her mother and step-father since her IR-2 entry in August. Her mother has resided in California for the past 17 years but does not have lawful US status; she EWI and has a pending IR-1 process with I-601A(?) waiver through her naturalized husband. Her step-father naturalized 8 years ago and was LPR before that since the 1980s; he has only resided in California in all that time. The school website doesn't mention the Condit exemption, but it's state law since 1993:

In contrast, the University of California website does mention it: https://www.ucop.edu/residency/exemptions-waivers.html

Does anyone have some input? Should she consult a lawyer to find out if she qualifies? If yes, what type of lawyer? She has asked immigration lawyers and they admit this is not their forte and they are stumped when asked what type of lawyer she should consult.

Edited by accumbyte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, aaron2020 said:

She doesn't need a lawyer.  She needs to ask the admission office at the schools she wants to attend.  

Exactly. These matters are often decided on a case by case basis by the school's admissions departments. My husband is a student here and we checked in with the admissions department at the local university and they gave us detailed instructions and a contact person who specifically handles residency issues around tuition fees.

 

I'm pretty sure the universities you are interested will have a similar office or a specific person who can assess the situation. Just reach out to them directly, even if you don't know the exact person to contact, the admissions office should be able to direct you.


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  ♥  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow (2016-2017) 🇺🇸  Read about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Embassy
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview - approved!

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after 3 weeks; applied at local SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – name is cut off

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; kept GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for supporting docs!!

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!!

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions (2019-???) 📝

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC...

??-???-2019: TBA...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×