Jump to content
wasp8898

How long does it take to file taxes?

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We are on the interview stage of K1, but my fiance doesn't have his tax information yet because he hasn't filed his 2017 taxes, he is a freelancer. 

My question is, if he has all the information to file his taxes, how long does it take for us to get the needed documents for I-I34 form? 

Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, wasp8898 said:

We are on the interview stage of K1, but my fiance doesn't have his tax information yet because he hasn't filed his 2017 taxes, he is a freelancer. 

My question is, if he has all the information to file his taxes, how long does it take for us to get the needed documents for I-I34 form? 

Thanks! 

2017 ?    He didn't file taxes last year?   

 

How long it takes to file a tax return depends on how complicated his filing process is, for me I would guess 30-60 minutes 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Hank_ said:

2017 ?    He didn't file taxes last year?   

 

How long it takes to file a tax return depends on how complicated his filing process is, for me I would guess 30-60 minutes 

yeah, unfortunately, he didn't. He owes taxes. Would that affect us?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Chris Duffy said:

It depends on what he does for a living and if he is a 1099 (Works as a subcontractor/Self Employed) or W2 (Works for a company).

 

It depends if he does his own taxes or sends them off to a CPA

 

It could be a one hour to a few days long

He is self-employed and sending them off to a CPA. Just worried that our NOA2 (we still have two months left) would expire before we could get that information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, wasp8898 said:

He is self-employed and sending them off to a CPA. Just worried that our NOA2 (we still have two months left) would expire before we could get that information.

He is very early to send them off to a CPA,  So it should be done very quickly, I would say less than week.

 

Most 1099 (That is what individuals or companies) send to self employed are not due to be sent out by January 31st of  this month

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, wasp8898 said:

yeah, unfortunately, he didn't. He owes taxes. Would that affect us?

So now he owes taxes .. plus penalty.  ;)  

 

I know that if a person hasn't filed their taxes the embassy does ask "why" ..  so yes it is possible not filing could affect your visa application.

 

9 minutes ago, wasp8898 said:

He is self-employed and sending them off to a CPA. Just worried that our NOA2 (we still have two months left) would expire before we could get that information.

 NOA2 won't expire in the 4 months noted on it. The embassy will automatically renew it for up to a YEAR.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

He is very early to send them off to a CPA,  So it should be done very quickly, I would say less than week.

 

Most 1099 (That is what individuals or companies) send to self employed are not due to be sent out by January 31st of  this month

Thanks for the info! That's a relief that it shouldn't take that long.

19 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

So now he owes taxes .. plus penalty.  ;)  

 

I know that if a person hasn't filed their taxes the embassy does ask "why" ..  so yes it is possible not filing could affect your visa application.

 

 NOA2 won't expire in the 4 months noted on it. The embassy will automatically renew it for up to a YEAR.

But if what if files right now and we use that information? Would they still care that he owes taxes?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, wasp8898 said:

Thanks for the info! That's a relief that it shouldn't take that long.

But if what if files right now and we use that information? Would they still care that he owes taxes?

No.  


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, wasp8898 said:

Thanks for the info! That's a relief that it shouldn't take that long.

But if what if files right now and we use that information? Would they still care that he owes taxes?

If he files right now and sends you copies of his 2017 tax return .. then all should be good as long as his gross income meets the poverty guidelines.

 

Embassy doesn't care if he and the IRS have a "payment plan" .. or whatever .. just that he has filed and you have a copy of the most recent tax return


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, wasp8898 said:

Thanks for the info! That's a relief that it shouldn't take that long.

But if what if files right now and we use that information? Would they still care that he owes taxes?

They don't care if he owes or gets money back, that is irrelative for the USEM interview section.

 

He can just take his tax filing he sent to the IRS from his CPA.

 

I would say as a rule most 1099's owe at the end of the year, I am 1099 and used my taxes back in the day. I usually owe around $10,000 USD each year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, payxibka said:

No.  

 

8 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

If he files right now and sends you copies of his 2017 tax return .. then all should be good as long as his gross income meets the poverty guidelines.

 

Embassy doesn't care if he and the IRS have a "payment plan" .. or whatever .. just that he has filed and you have a copy of the most recent tax return

 

7 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

They don't care if he owes or gets money back, that is irrelative for the USEM interview section.

 

He can just take his tax filing he sent to the IRS from his CPA.

 

I would say as a rule most 1099's owe at the end of the year, I am 1099 and used my taxes back in the day. I usually owe around $10,000 USD each year.

Thank you, everyone, for the help! :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USEM hasn't  really asked for I-134 for K1's for a few years now.

 

Last couple weeks we have seen a few isolated reports that the pre screeners at the USEM are actually asking for it.

 

Once you do your physical interview at the USEM, can you let us know if they asked for it specifically? 

 

 

Edited by Chris Duffy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

The USEM hasn't  really asked for I-134 for K1's for a few years now.

 

Last couple weeks we have seen a few isolated reports that the pre screeners at the USEM are actually asking for it.

 

Once you do your physical interview at the USEM, can you let us know if they asked for it specifically? 

 

 

Sure that's the least I could do for all the help I've got here :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Chris Duffy said:

The USEM hasn't  really asked for I-134 for K1's for a few years now.

 

Last couple weeks we have seen a few isolated reports that the pre screeners at the USEM are actually asking for it.

 

Once you do your physical interview at the USEM, can you let us know if they asked for it specifically? 

 

 

I have given specific instructions not to offer any evidence not asked for.  We will see what happens next week 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×