Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cirenebrown

Work After IR-1

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So my spouse received his IR-1 visa and entered the country, but how does he get to work? Do we go to SSA? Does he need SSA? I have been reading and I am confused, does he still need permission to work? Any insight would be welcome.

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, cirenebrown said:

So my spouse received his IR-1 visa and entered the country, but how does he get to work? Do we go to SSA? Does he need SSA? I have been reading and I am confused, does he still need permission to work? Any insight would be welcome.

Thanks in advance

his I-94 serves as his temp green card for 1 year, he will have to go to the SSA to apply for a social security number, some do it as part of the DS-260 process but it still can take months to get it that way, would be way faster going to the office.

 

he can work the moment he set foot in the USA on his IR1 stamp in passport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, cirenebrown said:

So my spouse received his IR-1 visa and entered the country, but how does he get to work? Do we go to SSA? Does he need SSA? I have been reading and I am confused, does he still need permission to work? Any insight would be welcome.

Thanks in advance

He was authorised to work as soon as he entered the POE. His stamped IRvisa in his passport acts as his temporary Green  Card until the physical card arrives. He will need to get a SSN in order to be paid. If you didnt mark the box on the DS 260 requesting a SSN to be issued on admission, he will need to apply in person at the SSA office. If he did mark that box give it 3 weeks for the SSN Card to arrive but head to the SSA office then if it doesn’t come 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/15/2019 at 4:27 AM, Lil bear said:

He was authorised to work as soon as he entered the POE. His stamped IRvisa in his passport acts as his temporary Green  Card until the physical card arrives.

Is there some place on an official website where this is clearly stated please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×