Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all. I'm almost ready to send N-400 under the 5 year rule and I'm divorced,

I have these documents to send:
form N-400
filling fee
Two color photographs
copy of the green card in front and back
copy of my passport (record of entries and exits)
copy of the social security card
divorce decree
what about IRS transcripts? I should send with everything? what years?
thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you read the N-400 instructions, you will know that you don't need to send pictures, copy of passport or copy of social security card.  You only need to send copy of green card and divorce decree. Take your IRS transcripts to the interview, you don't need to send them now.  From the last 5 years.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Corredor said:

If you read the N-400 instructions, you will know that you don't need to send pictures, copy of passport or copy of social security card.  You only need to send copy of green card and divorce decree. Take your IRS transcripts to the interview, you don't need to send them now.  From the last 5 years.  

Just to add to the above regarding pictures:

 

Photos are required ONLY if you are filing the N400 from outside the US.  


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Corredor said:

If you read the N-400 instructions, you will know that you don't need to send pictures, copy of passport or copy of social security card.  You only need to send copy of green card and divorce decree. Take your IRS transcripts to the interview, you don't need to send them now.  From the last 5 years.  

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Corredor said:

If you read the N-400 instructions, you will know that you don't need to send pictures, copy of passport or copy of social security card.  You only need to send copy of green card and divorce decree. Take your IRS transcripts to the interview, you don't need to send them now.  From the last 5 years.  

Thank you so much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×