Jump to content
Asor

Am I eligible for N-600?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

 I was born in the Philippines to a US Citizen father. My father petitioned me via I-130 form and moved to the US last year. I am 23 y/o and a green card holder. Am I still eligible to apply for N-600?

 

Thanks in advance 😇

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your father never filed a CRBA before you were 18? 

 

Were your parents married at the time of birth?

Is he listed on your birth certificate?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Your father never filed a CRBA before you were 18? 

 

Were your parents married at the time of birth?

Is he listed on your birth certificate?

No. They were married in the Philippines. Yes he named as my father in my birth certificate.

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

If you father was in the US for at least a combination of 5 years prior to your birth you would qualify for N-600.   

 

Based on what I could glean from your other posts . . . 

It sounds like he moved after you were born.  So then you would not qualify for N-600.

per 3B(3)

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartH-Chapter3.html#S-A


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

If you father was in the US for at least a combination of 5 years prior to your birth you would qualify for N-600.

Correction; it should say: "If you father was in the US for at least a combination of 5 years prior to your birth you would qualify for CRBA."

OP doesn't qualify for a N-600 because he entered the US with an Immigrant Visa after turning 18; thus he doesn't meet the INA Section 320 requirements:

Quote

A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled:

  • At least one of the child’s parents is a U.S. citizen by birth or naturalization;
  • The child is under 18 years of age;
  • The child is residing in or has resided in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the U.S. citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.

To recap: OP was not eligible for a CRBA and neither is eligible for a N-600.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

 

If you father was in the US for at least a combination of 5 years prior to your birth you would qualify for N-600.   

 

Based on what I could glean from your other posts . . . 

It sounds like he moved after you were born.  So then you would not qualify for N-600.

per 3B(3)

https://www.uscis.gov/policymanual/HTML/PolicyManual-Volume12-PartH-Chapter3.html#S-A

So will he need to apply for naturalization then under the 5 year rule?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, POA said:

So will he need to apply for naturalization then under the 5 year rule?

The OP will be eligible after 5 years of permanent residence.   He has a green card.

The OP is not eligible for citizenship because his father did not live in the US prior to the OP's birth. 

 

I believe the OP was wanting to get citizenship faster so is fiancee could join him sooner.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

The OP will be eligible after 5 years of permanent residence.   He has a green card.

The OP is not eligible for citizenship because his father did not live in the US prior to the OP's birth. 

 

I believe the OP was wanting to get citizenship faster so is fiancee could join him sooner.

Yeah, that's right. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, accumbyte said:

Is @Asor considering the F2A path for his fiancee? If yes, then they can marry in Hong Kong and then start the F2A process. @Paul & Mary married in HK.

That's what he is leaning towards I think. I am talking to him in private which kinda confused me more since he said he lived in Saipan with his parents. I'm getting more info though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×